NAVIGATOR

Spanish translation: navegador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NAVIGATOR
Spanish translation:navegador
Entered by: GrndmSMS

03:18 Jul 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer
English term or phrase: NAVIGATOR
Navigation
Two main functions: Case Management and facilating test completion and treatment follow up if needed.

Case management: The NAVIGATOR uses a comprehenive resource book that includes inforation about all the qualifyig programms that XX XXX
residents are potentially eligible for at the city, county, state and federal level. In addition the resource book includes resources available
through not for profit comminity based organizations. ........

Mi dilema: Is NAVIGATOR translated as NAVEGADOR or is more like an ASESOR. Tal vez COORDINADOR since he/she is actually coordinating the
medical services. I am new at this Navigation related terminlogy in case management.
GrndmSMS
United States
navegador
Explanation:
why not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-07-12 03:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netscape Navigator es un navegador web, el primer producto comercial de la compañía Netscape Communications creada por Marc Andreessen (uno de los ...
‎Guerra de navegadores · ‎Netscape Communications · ‎Marc Andreessen · ‎Mosaic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-07-12 03:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a search engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-07-12 03:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes there's no need to look further
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I believe this is the best option given the remaining context, and your answer was the first one to enter. Thank you
Saludos a TODOS y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2navegador
David Hollywood
4 +2Orientador
Gabriela Lozano
4asesor/coordinador
Derek Voglis
3administrador
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
refs. navegación de pacientes
Adolfo Fulco

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navigator
navegador


Explanation:
why not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-07-12 03:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netscape Navigator es un navegador web, el primer producto comercial de la compañía Netscape Communications creada por Marc Andreessen (uno de los ...
‎Guerra de navegadores · ‎Netscape Communications · ‎Marc Andreessen · ‎Mosaic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-07-12 03:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's a search engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-07-12 03:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes there's no need to look further

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
I believe this is the best option given the remaining context, and your answer was the first one to enter. Thank you
Saludos a TODOS y gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Voglis: But it isn't a search program rather a person. I have never heard of a program that uses a book. Without more context its hard to really say though.
2 hrs

agree  Adolfo Fulco: It's not a search engine, but a person. Either way, I believe *navegador* is correct. (See references)
8 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigator
asesor/coordinador


Explanation:
Navegador se utiliza principalmente para un programa en estos contextos. Asesor es la mejor opción ya que es una persona que realiza la navegación. La traducción directa puede ser peligrosa si uno no entiende bien el contexto.

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
navigator
Orientador


Explanation:
Según el Instituto Nacional del Cáncer (NIH)
Persona que orienta al paciente por todo el sistema de atención de la salud. Esto incluye ayudarlo durante los exámenes de detección, el diagnóstico, el tratamiento y el seguimiento de una afección, como el cáncer. Un orientador del paciente ayuda a los pacientes a comunicarse con los proveedores de atención de la salud con el fin de obtener la información necesaria para tomar decisiones sobre su atención médica. A veces, los orientadores del paciente ayudan a programar las citas de control médico y de las pruebas clínicas, así como obtener apoyo económico, legal y social. Además, ellos trabajan con las compañías de seguros, los empleadores, los coordinadores asistenciales, los abogados y otras personas que afectan las necesidades de atención de la salud del paciente. También se llama defensor del paciente.
Misma página en Inglés:
https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-term...
patient navigator listen (PAY-shunt NA-vih-GAY-ter)
A person who helps guide a patient through the healthcare system. This includes help going through the screening, diagnosis, treatment, and follow-up of a medical condition, such as cancer. A patient navigator helps patients communicate with their healthcare providers so they get the information they need to make decisions about their health care. Patient navigators may also help patients set up appointments for doctor visits and medical tests and get financial, legal, and social support. They may also work with insurance companies, employers, case managers, lawyers, and others who may have an effect on a patient’s healthcare needs. Also called patient advocate.


    https://www.cancer.gov/espanol/publicaciones/diccionario/def/orientador-del-paciente
    https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-terms/def/patient-navigator
Gabriela Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: si, 'orientador' es una buena opción en español
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Adolfo Fulco: Me gusta *orientador*. Saludos :)
1 day 12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigator
administrador


Explanation:
... de programas médicos.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 189




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: refs. navegación de pacientes

Reference information:
Algunas refs.

http://www.navegaciondepacientes.org/Antecedentes-c70.html
El concepto “Navegación de Pacientes” surge en Harlem en 1990 por el Dr. Harold P. Freeman, como un concepto de asistencia personalizada para ayudar al paciente a "navegar" por el sistema hospitalario.

El navegador mantiene contacto individual con el paciente en cada punto de atención, desde la evaluación inicial hasta la resolución final. Durante todo el proceso de navegación, los navegadores de pacientes intentan superar las barreras culturales y lingüísticas, sociales e institucionales, buscar recursos financieros, hacer un seguimiento de las citas, coordinar los servicios de transporte y mucho más.


https://www.cancer.net/es/navegador-de-pacientes
Navegador de pacientes
una persona, a menudo un enfermero o trabajador social, que ayuda a guiar a los pacientes, sobrevivientes, familiares y cuidadores a través del sistema de atención médica.

http://www.controlcancercolorrectalpr.com/Navegacion-de-Paci...
La navegación de pacientes es una estrategia que ayuda a reducir barreras personales y de sistema de salud para recibir un cuidado adecuado y oportuno. Esta estrategia facilita el acceso de los pacientes al cernimiento para cáncer colorrectal.

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  abe(L)solano: buenas referencias. buen fin de semana Adolfo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe. Buen finde :)
agree  JohnMcDove
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, John ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search