(outreach) SWEEP

Spanish translation: campañas de acercamiento a la comunidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(outreach) SWEEP
Spanish translation:campañas de acercamiento a la comunidad
Entered by: GrndmSMS

01:22 Jul 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer
English term or phrase: (outreach) SWEEP
.......... program flyer
A Spanish and English flyer that uses "Did you Know"> approach on XXX facts describes what participants will learn about CCR and program eligibility to receive free screening tests..........
Promotoras use flyers at health fairs, church events, and OUTREACH SWEEPS and provide their contact information on a sticker that has name and telephone number.

What is an OUTREACH SWEEP? Is it similar like to to a police homeless sweep?
Una barridas de promocion, de acercamientoa la comunidad.
I am at a total loss.
Thank you for the help.
GrndmSMS
United States
campañas de acercamiento a la comunidad
Explanation:
Se podría expresar de distintas formas. Campaña de divulgación, como sugiere David, es tal vez excesivamente genérico como equivalente, pero podría funcionar también. La idea en este caso parece ser la de campañas de divulgación locales donde se interacciona directamente con la ciudadanía para dar a conocer, explicar y aclarar dudas en relación a un tema. Campañas de acercamiento a la comunidad traslada esa misma idea, aunque seguro puedes imaginar muchas otras formas de expresarlo en castellano.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
It was difficult to choose, but I beliefve "acercamiento" conveyed more the meaning than "extension" Muchas gracias a TODOS por sus sugerencias.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1campañas de acercamiento a la comunidad
Chema Nieto Castañón
3campaña de extensión comunitaria
Mónica Algazi
3iniciativa de divulgación
David Hollywood


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(outreach) sweep
iniciativa de divulgación


Explanation:
The survey will also serve as a baseline to assess the impact of the outreach programme. daccess-ods.un.org
La encuesta servirá, también, de punto de comparación para evaluar los efectos del Programa de divulgación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-07-13 01:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "sweep"in this context means an initiative aimed at reaching certain segments/populations

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outreach sweeps
campañas de acercamiento a la comunidad


Explanation:
Se podría expresar de distintas formas. Campaña de divulgación, como sugiere David, es tal vez excesivamente genérico como equivalente, pero podría funcionar también. La idea en este caso parece ser la de campañas de divulgación locales donde se interacciona directamente con la ciudadanía para dar a conocer, explicar y aclarar dudas en relación a un tema. Campañas de acercamiento a la comunidad traslada esa misma idea, aunque seguro puedes imaginar muchas otras formas de expresarlo en castellano.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
It was difficult to choose, but I beliefve "acercamiento" conveyed more the meaning than "extension" Muchas gracias a TODOS por sus sugerencias.
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(outreach) sweep
campaña de extensión comunitaria


Explanation:
outreach - extensión

https://sites.google.com/site/programadeextensioncomunitaria...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-07-13 22:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asconacr.org/index.php/proyectos/extension-comuni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-07-13 22:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar/handle/10915/36044

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-07-13 22:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fsalud.unsa.edu.ar/postgrado/index.php/extension-al-m...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 472




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search