control shelf reagent

Spanish translation: reactivo de control (para la evaluación de la conservación del producto)

18:32 Aug 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / control shelf reagent
English term or phrase: control shelf reagent
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “control shelf reagent”, relacionada con un anticuerpo de uso en inmunohistoquímica para detección de antígenos. Muchas gracias:

“Real Time Stability Study:

Each primary antibody was tested with FLEX detection system, high pH (Dako Autostainer/Autostainer Plus, LINK). Test samples stored at 2-8°C. Slides from several tissue blocks were tested at T0. For each stability time point, a control shelf reagent was run along with the stability sample, or the corresponding slide from T0 was used as a reference.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:reactivo de control (para la evaluación de la conservación del producto)
Explanation:
Diría que el original trata de expresar, con mejor o peor fortuna, la idea de un reactivo de control para la evaluación de la conservación del producto (shelf life).
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reactivo de control (para la evaluación de la conservación del producto)
Chema Nieto Castañón
2 +1reactivo de control con via útil
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactivo de control con via útil


Explanation:
Análisis de leche y productos lácteos: determinación de fosfatasa ...
https://www.cdrfoodlab.es › Analiysis
Translate this page
7 Mar 2019 - Análisis químico de leche y productos lácteos para el control de calidad y proceso en cada ... Los reactivos tienen una vida útil de 12 meses.
Análisis de leche y productos lácteos: determinación de cloruro
https://www.cdrfoodlab.es › Analiysis
Translate this page
7 Mar 2019 - Análisis químico de leche y productos lácteos para el control de calidad y proceso en cada ... Los reactivos tienen una vida útil de 12 meses.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactivo de control (para la evaluación de la conservación del producto)


Explanation:
Diría que el original trata de expresar, con mejor o peor fortuna, la idea de un reactivo de control para la evaluación de la conservación del producto (shelf life).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Teran
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos ;)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search