(Cancer) FACTS

Spanish translation: Hechos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Cancer) FACTS
Spanish translation:Hechos
Entered by: GrndmSMS

01:21 Aug 7, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer
English term or phrase: (Cancer) FACTS
Learning objectives

By the end of this trainign you will be able to:

List at least two CRC FACTS
Name at least three warning signs/symptoms of colorectal cancer
Describe at least three risk factors associasted with CRC

The client insists on using HECHOS for FACTS. I don't know how this can be rights. I wanted to go with DATOS o INFORMACION

Would you please clarify this for me. Am I wrong?
Gracias
GrndmSMS
United States
Hechos
Explanation:
En este caso yo usaría hechos como indica el cliente.
La palabra información no quedaría bien al igual que datos en este contexto.

Información usualmente se usa como sustantivo incontable.
Por ejemplo: La información presentada indica...
NO usaría: 2 informaciones

Al igual datos, comúnmente se usa sin especificar el número.
Por ejemplo: Los datos de la encuesta demuestran...
Selected response from:

Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
El Salvador
Grading comment
Gracias por aclarar mi error.
Sorry for the delay in grading. I have been overwhelmed with this translation project. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hechos
Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
4 +2datos
David Hollywood
5Información
Enrique Soria
3 +2realidades/verdades(acerca del cáncer)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3datos (del cáncer) basados en hechos
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(cancer) facts
Información


Explanation:
You are correct.

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cancer) facts
Hechos


Explanation:
En este caso yo usaría hechos como indica el cliente.
La palabra información no quedaría bien al igual que datos en este contexto.

Información usualmente se usa como sustantivo incontable.
Por ejemplo: La información presentada indica...
NO usaría: 2 informaciones

Al igual datos, comúnmente se usa sin especificar el número.
Por ejemplo: Los datos de la encuesta demuestran...


Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias por aclarar mi error.
Sorry for the delay in grading. I have been overwhelmed with this translation project. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hechos sobre el cáncer colorrectal
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Zapata Carmona
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cancer) facts
datos


Explanation:
I agree with you and the quandary is with the client (are they always right? ... I doubt it)

Estadísticas adaptadas de la publicación de la Sociedad Estadounidense Contra el Cáncer (American Cancer Society, ACS), Datos y cifras de cáncer (Cancer Facts and Figures) de 2019 y del sitio web de ACS (enero de 2019).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 03:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"datos y cifras" está bien en mi opinión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-07 03:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el cliente va a elegir pero como te pidió la traducción a lo mejor ni siquiera está en condiciones de evaluar tu respuesta

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arroyo Crejo
1 hr

agree  María Paula Gorgone
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cancer) facts
datos (del cáncer) basados en hechos


Explanation:
Solución saloMónica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-07 12:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y de paso, más lingüísticamente correcta.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 468

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cancer) facts
realidades/verdades(acerca del cáncer)


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: si, "verdades sobre el cáncer" es adecuado si se trata de un documento informativo para un publico general
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!

agree  Georgina Grigioni
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search