systems for tracking and responding to rumors

Spanish translation: sistemas para rastrear rumores y responder a ellos

16:44 Aug 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: systems for tracking and responding to rumors
Context:

• An Advisory Group to the WHO recommends risk reduction strategies that include (a) increasing capacity for early detection, diagnostic testing, and treatment of smallpox (b) improving disease control, using countermeasures, such as vaccines and antivirals (c) stepping up biosecurity and tightening regulations for DNA research related to smallpox virus and (d) providing more effective and realistic risk communication and setting up systems for tracking and responding to rumors, especially on social media.

The translation of "establecer sistemas de rastreo y respuesta a los rumores" doesn't seem to work. Any suggestions to make it more fluent?

thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:sistemas para rastrear rumores y responder a ellos
Explanation:
La preposición "a" solo acompañaría al verbo "responder".
Selected response from:

Cristina Zapata Carmona
Colombia
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistemas para rastrear rumores y responder a ellos
Cristina Zapata Carmona
4implementar sistemas para rastrear/detectar y responder publicaciones con información inexacta
Macarena Troscé
4sistema para detectar y refutar informaciones falsas o infundadas
MPGS
3sistemas para detectar y responder a información confusa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistemas para detectar y responder a información confusa


Explanation:



Sistemas/métodos para detectar/identificar y responder a información/datos/
confusa o inexacta/infundada

https://www2.deloitte.com/content/dam/Deloitte/mx/Documents/...


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema para detectar y refutar informaciones falsas o infundadas


Explanation:
... en un atrevimiento de usar las sugerencias discutidas
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-09 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sistemaS


MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementar sistemas para rastrear/detectar y responder publicaciones con información inexacta


Explanation:
Creo que "implementar" es el mejor verbo para "sistemas". Además, propongo traducir "rumors" como "información inexacta", porque se refiere a toda esa información que comparten las personas acerca de las enfermedades sin asegurarse de que sea cierta o de que provenga de fuentes fiables.

Entonces, esta es mi propuesta:
[...] e implementar sistemas para rastrear y responder publicaciones con información inexacta, en especial, en las redes sociales.

(Me gusta la sonoridad de "rastrear y responder")

Macarena Troscé
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas para rastrear rumores y responder a ellos


Explanation:
La preposición "a" solo acompañaría al verbo "responder".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Las fases del rumor, según William Allport, constituyen una herramienta de análisis que permite rastrearlo..."
  • "No se puede responder a un rumor absurdo con algo racional."

    Reference: http://https://www.getxo.eus/DocsPublic/inmigracion/SENSIBIL...
Cristina Zapata Carmona
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search