PRE/POST (Self-assessment )

Spanish translation: autoevaluación previa y posterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRE/POST (Self-assessment )
Spanish translation:autoevaluación previa y posterior
Entered by: GrndmSMS

05:48 Aug 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer
English term or phrase: PRE/POST (Self-assessment )
Post test answers

PRE/POST Self-Assessment Answer Key
Module 1: What is cancer?

The correct answer to each question, A agree or D disagree

A Cancer is a disease that .......................................and so on.

Can I use "Respuesta clave para una PRE/POS(T) autoevaluacion".

Would it be correct in Spanish to use PRE/POST
I have absolutelly no idea and cannot find much on the internet.
GrndmSMS
United States
autoevaluación previa y posterior
Explanation:
Otra opción que explica claramente el tipo de evaluación a la que se refiere.
Selected response from:

Andrés Contreras
Venezuela
Grading comment
Tods las sugerencias son excelentes, plero creo que "I'm going with the majority" Gracias por aclarar mis dudas.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autoevaluación previa y posterior
Andrés Contreras
5pre-/post- autoevaluación
Georgina Grigioni
4autoevaluación pre-post
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre/post (self-assessment )
autoevaluación pre-post


Explanation:
Sí, es común en castellano (invirtiendo el orden)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 489

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre/post (self-assessment )
autoevaluación previa y posterior


Explanation:
Otra opción que explica claramente el tipo de evaluación a la que se refiere.


    https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/%22pre+and+post+assessment%22
Andrés Contreras
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tods las sugerencias son excelentes, plero creo que "I'm going with the majority" Gracias por aclarar mis dudas.
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: creo que asi queda ms claro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abe

agree  Marcela Andere
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovanni

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre/post (self-assessment )
pre-/post- autoevaluación


Explanation:
En español, los prefijos siempre van unidos a la raíz (como "autoevaluación"). En este caso, que se nombran por separado, deben escribirse con guión: pre- y post-.

De todos modos, creo que es más fluida la forma propuesta anteriormente: "autoevaluación previa y posterior".

Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search