Tumor mimics

Spanish translation: Mimetizacion tumoral

17:31 Aug 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pathology
English term or phrase: Tumor mimics
This is an article that details the diagnosis of cancer through a testing process.
AresWW
Costa Rica
Spanish translation:Mimetizacion tumoral
Explanation:
Los tumores se ' disfrazan' e imitan a otras celulas para no ser reconocidos como células invasoras
Selected response from:

Cristina Polanski
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mimetizacion tumoral
Cristina Polanski
4el tumor imita/mimetiza/se parece
Andrea Luri Abe
3pseudotumores / falsos tumores
Chema Nieto Castañón
1tumor pardo / lesión pseudotumoral
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
tumor mimics / non-neoplastic disorders
andres-larsen
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tumor mimics
tumor pardo / lesión pseudotumoral


Explanation:
tumor pardo / lesión pseudotumoral

sources:

Tumor pardo maxilar: Elemento diagnóstico de hiperparatiroidismo ...
scielo.isciii.es › scielo
S Gallana Álvarez - ‎2005 - ‎
Es preciso señalar que los tumores pardos son lesiones no neoplásicas que guardan ...

Tumor pardo maxilar refractario a tratamiento convencional ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii -
I Araya - ‎2014 - ‎
El tumor pardo es una lesión benigna asociada al hiperparatiroidismo.

TUMOR PARDO MULTIFOCAL COMO MANIFESTACIÓN DEL ...
https://scielo.conicyt.cl › scielo
W Arias - ‎2014 - ‎
Discusión y conclusiones: El Tumor Pardo no es una verdadera neoplasia; producido por intensa ...

Hiperparatiroidismo primario con tumor pardo mimetizando ...
ve.scielo.org › scielo
Y Guerrero - ‎2014 - ‎
Hiperparatiroidismo primario con tumor pardo mimetizando enfermedad ósea maligna. Yorly Guerrero1, Lilia Uzcátegui1, Pierina Petrosino2, Clory Uzcategui3, ...

Tumor pardo de localización mandibular como primera manifestación ...
scielo.isciii.es › scielo
A Encinas Bascones - ‎2013 - ‎
Se define al tumor pardo como una lesión focal y lítica ósea, no neoplásica, ...

Tumor de células gigantes: clínica - Medwave
https://www.medwave.cl › Medwave › PuestaDia › Cursos
Dec 1, 2003 - Se debe descartar el tumor pardo, en el cual hay imágenes líticas que no se presentan en el tumor ...

Tumor pardo en esqueleto axial de dos pacientes ... - SciELO Colombia
www.scielo.org.co › amc › 0120-2448-amc-43-04-00221
JA Carrillo-Bayona - ‎2018 - ‎
Resumen. Los tumores pardos son una forma localizada de osteítis fibrosa no neoplásica, secundaria ... Se manifiestan como lesiones líticas, expansivas, asociadas a ...

TUMOR PARDO MULTIFOCAL COMO MANIFESTACIÓN DEL ...
https://scielo.conicyt.cl › scielo
W Arias - ‎2014 - ‎
Discusión y conclusiones: El Tumor Pardo no es una verdadera neoplasia; .... Radiográficamente estos tumores se presentan como lesiones líticas ...

Tumores óseos en atención primaria | Medicina Integral - Elsevier
https://www.elsevier.es › es-revista-medicina-integral-63... -
Ante una lesión ósea, el médico de atención primaria debe intentar orientar si es una lesión seudotumoral, un tumor óseo benigno o un tumor óseo maligno. ...

Diagnosis and Differential Diagnosis Problems with Histological ...
www.scielo.org.co › scielo
RP López Panqueva - ‎2015 - ‎
Iniciaremos con las neoplasias benignas y las lesiones pseudotumorales ... más que una verdadera neoplasia, una lesión nodular benigna de tipo reactivo, que ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumor mimics
Mimetizacion tumoral


Explanation:
Los tumores se ' disfrazan' e imitan a otras celulas para no ser reconocidos como células invasoras


    Reference: http://https://www.innovaspain.com/al-descubierto-las-celula...
Cristina Polanski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumor mimics
el tumor imita/mimetiza/se parece


Explanation:
I would need to see the whole sentence, but it looks like "mimics" is a verb.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tumor mimics
pseudotumores / falsos tumores


Explanation:
Haría falta contexto específico pero diría que mimics hace aquí de sustantivo en tanto que, literalmente, imitadores tumorales, en castellano habitualmente referidos como pseudotumores o falsos tumores

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 512




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: tumor mimics / non-neoplastic disorders

Reference information:
Brain tumour mimics and chameleons | Practical Neurology
https://pn.bmj.com › content
D Bradley - ‎2013 - ‎
None of these is specific to brain tumours but warrant imaging, which leads to a diagnosis of tumour. In practice, tumour mimics (non-neoplastic disorders ...

Bone Tumor Mimics: Avoiding Misdiagnosis - ScienceDirect
https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
CF Gould - ‎2007 - ‎
This in-depth review of 13 potential bone tumor mimics will assist the radiologist in correctly identifying these benign lesions and in avoiding misdiagnosis and ...

Intracranial Lesions Mimicking Neoplasms - Archives of Pathology ...
https://www.archivesofpathology.org › doi › pdf
CH Cunliffe - ‎2009 - ‎
Context.—A broad spectrum of nonneoplastic conditions can mimic a brain tumor, both clinically and radiologically. In this review we consider these, taking into ...

Bone tumor mimics: avoiding misdiagnosis. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
CF Gould - ‎2007 - ‎
Curr Probl Diagn Radiol. 2007 May-Jun;36(3):124-41. Bone tumor mimics: avoiding misdiagnosis. Gould CF(1), Ly JQ, Lattin GE Jr, Beall DP, Sutcliffe JB 3rd.

Mimics on Radiography of Giant Cell Tumor of Bone : American ... - AJR
https://www.ajronline.org › doi › full › ajr.181.6.1811583
GS Stacy - ‎2003 - ‎
Giant cell tumor of bone often presents with specific imaging features. Many patients are referred to the orthopedic oncology clinic of our institution with a ...

Five Simple MR Imaging Features to Identify Tumor Mimics
https://www.ingentaconnect.com › content › asnr › art00005 › pdf
J Starkey - ‎2016 - ‎
Aug 23, 2015 - Intracranial mass lesions that mimic brain tumors can be difficult to ... mass, that can be used to correctly identify brain tumor mimics and, hence, ...

Mimics of bone and soft tissue neoplasms. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
GS Stacy - ‎2011 - ‎
Many benign nonneoplastic entities can mimic bone and soft tissue tumors on imaging examinations. Distinguishing between neoplastic and nonneoplastic ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Non se podría decir “mímica del tumor?”

Researchers have genetically engineered a new laboratory model that enables accurate testing of anti-cancer drugs by mimicking the complexity of human cancers. Using this advanced model, researchers will be able to discover the safest and most effective ways to use promising drugs called MCL-1 inhibitors in the clinic. –
https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2018/10/181011090505.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 21 horas (2019-08-31 15:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina Polanski:
Pero, las palabras no son estáticas,es la denotación de las palbras, hay una evolución constante; en el link siguiente se puede ver un alargamiento de idea:
mimicking the complexity of human cancers. –
https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2018/10/181011090505.h...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Claudia Botero: ¿Por qué no imitación del tumor?
33 mins
neutral  Cristina Polanski: Mimica, seria mas referente a un gesto en mi opinion.
8 hrs
  -> See my last note, please




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search