get off toilet

Spanish translation: sentarse y levantarse del retrete

17:35 Nov 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / get off toilet
English term or phrase: get off toilet
1. Feeding (if food needs to be cut up = help)
2. Moving from wheelchair to bed and return (includes sitting up in bed)
3. Personal toilet (wash face, comb hair, shave, clean teeth)
4. Getting on and off toilet (handling clothes, wipe, flush)
5. Bathing self
6. Walking on level surface (or if unable to walk, propel wheelchair)
*score only if unable to walk
7. Ascend and descend stairs
8. Dressing (includes tying shoes, fastening fasteners)
9. Controlling bowels
10. Controlling bladder

Buenas tardes, estoy traduciendo el índice de Barthel y quería saber si es "salir del retrete". Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:sentarse y levantarse del retrete
Explanation:
En http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1... encuentras “entrar” y “salir”, pero creo que el problema es usar el retrete (por ejemplo, pasar de la silla de ruedas al retrete).
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentarse y levantarse del retrete
Eugenia Martin
4 +3Uso del retrete
Daniel Coria
5 +1levantarse del inodoro
Claudia Botero
4Levantarse
Luis Hernandez
3(conseguir) alzarse las nalgas
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentarse y levantarse del retrete


Explanation:
En http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1... encuentras “entrar” y “salir”, pero creo que el problema es usar el retrete (por ejemplo, pasar de la silla de ruedas al retrete).

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: De acuerdo, aunque la pregunta se refiere sólo a la acción de "levantarse"
3 hrs
  -> Cierto, Phoenix III. Me pareció lógico traducir las dos cosas. Gracias.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema.

agree  MollyRose: For the literal term asked, and your explanation, I agree.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Getting on and off toilet
Uso del retrete


Explanation:
Cuadro I. Índice de Barthel (IB) versión original
en español(1,2)
Uso del retrete
0 = Dependiente
5 = Necesita alguna ayuda, pero puede hacer algo solo
10 = Independiente (entrar y salir, limpiarse y vestirse)

http://www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/rehabilitacion-doc/ind...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También. Aunque la escala de Barthel está aquí mal traducida; se refiere realmente a sentarse e incorporarse en el wc (getting on and off toilet) y no a entrar y salir del baño.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Chema!

agree  MollyRose: I agree with "uso del retrete," too, because it makes more sense with the part added in parentheses.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Levantarse


Explanation:
Sentarse y levantarse de lataza (del water).

Example sentence(s):
  • Ayudar a sentarse y levantarse de la taza (del water)
Luis Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantarse del inodoro


Explanation:
Más que salir.

Claudia Botero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Schulz
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(conseguir) alzarse las nalgas


Explanation:
de la taza del inodoro;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search