bedside rails

Spanish translation: barandillas de cama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedside rails
Spanish translation:barandillas de cama
Entered by: Neil Ashby

10:45 Nov 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: bedside rails
Hello,

What is the meaning of "beside rails" in this sentence:

"Bed controls and the nurse call button are on your bedside rails or a remote control."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
barandilla de cama
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-05 10:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like this:

https://ortosan.es/es/barandillas-abatibles-de-cama/71002620...

Barandilla abatible para cama 1 unidad.
Adaptación universal.
Sistema abatible, la barandilla se recoge a la altura del colchón
Abrazaderas universales de facil colocación


Or these:

https://www.medicalexpo.es/fabricante-medical/barandilla-cam...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5barandilla de cama
Neil Ashby
4 +1barandas/barandillas/rieles (de la cama)
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barandilla de cama


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-05 10:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like this:

https://ortosan.es/es/barandillas-abatibles-de-cama/71002620...

Barandilla abatible para cama 1 unidad.
Adaptación universal.
Sistema abatible, la barandilla se recoge a la altura del colchón
Abrazaderas universales de facil colocación


Or these:

https://www.medicalexpo.es/fabricante-medical/barandilla-cam...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez: También "barandas de seguridad para camas".
0 min
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  Ingrid Schulz
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  abe(L)solano
15 mins
  -> Gracias abe

agree  Daniel Coria
57 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel

agree  Vladyslav Nestertsov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vladyslav

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barandas/barandillas/rieles (de la cama)


Explanation:
Si es para Argentina te sugiero barandas o rieles

Cama hospitalaria electrica en abs con barandas
https://www.coimpormedica.com/es/camas-hospitalarias/306-cam...

rieles de protección para camas
https://www.medicalexpo.es/fabricante-medical/riel-cama-4777...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: In Colombia we call them "barandas" too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Giovanni!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search