https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/medical-general/6728744-fastening-fasteners.html

fastening fasteners

Spanish translation: abrocharse

17:52 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fastening fasteners
English term or phrase: fastening fasteners
1. Feeding (if food needs to be cut up = help)
2. Moving from wheelchair to bed and return (includes sitting up in bed)
3. Personal toilet (wash face, comb hair, shave, clean teeth)
4. Getting on and off toilet (handling clothes, wipe, flush)
5. Bathing self
6. Walking on level surface (or if unable to walk, propel wheelchair)
*score only if unable to walk
7. Ascend and descend stairs
8. Dressing (includes tying shoes, fastening fasteners)
9. Controlling bowels
10. Controlling bladder

Buenas tardes, estoy traduciendo el índice de Barthel y quisiera saber si significa "abrocharse la cremallera" porque es para Argentina, pero no me suena natural.

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:abrocharse
Explanation:
Puede referirse a abrocharse la ropa o también el calzado si por dificultad del paciente se han sustituido los cordones
Selected response from:

Ingrid Schulz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abrocharse
Ingrid Schulz
5prenderse los botones y broches de la ropa
Mariana Bottillo
3Cerrar/manipular piezas de sujeción
MollyRose


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrocharse


Explanation:
Puede referirse a abrocharse la ropa o también el calzado si por dificultad del paciente se han sustituido los cordones

Ingrid Schulz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I guess it means zips and buttons.
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

neutral  Eugenia Martin: Neil is right. Cordones, cremalleras, botones.
3 hrs

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
1 day 16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Atarse los cordones (tying shoes), abrocharse (fastening fasteners). Aunque efectivamente el original sea referencia más inclusiva que simplemente abrocharse, en este caso resulta perfectamente ajustado por poder sobreentenderse el resto.
3 days 5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prenderse los botones y broches de la ropa


Explanation:
Creo que los que sugiero son palabras comunes en Argentina

Example sentence(s):
  • Con esto nos referimos a cuestiones cotidianas como problemas para agarrar un lápiz con 3 dedos o para escribir, para prenderse los botones de la ropa, cortar con tijera o atarse los cordones, entre otras cosas.

    Reference: http://www.periodicoelapogeo.com.ar/site/las-dificultades-mo...
    Reference: http://https://www.northshore.org/healthresources/encycloped...
Mariana Bottillo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cerrar/manipular piezas de sujeción


Explanation:
Fasteners include buttons, zippers, and snaps. This seems to be a safe way of saying it to include any of them. You could add "de ropa," but it shouldn't be necessary because you already have the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Inicialmente hecho con materiales más duros como la lana, el cárdigan de una pieza generalmente tiene botones **u otras piezas de sujeción** en el frente.

    https://www.corbataslester.com/magazine/historia-del-cardigan-la-prenda-versatil/
MollyRose
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: