under dressing

Spanish translation: en la categoría “Vestirse y desvestirse” o “Vestido”

22:07 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / under dressing
English term or phrase: under dressing
6. Walking on a level surface
15 = Patient can walk at least 50 yards without help or supervision. He may wear braces or prostheses and use crutches, canes, or a walkerette but not a rolling walker. He must be able to lock and unlock braces if used, assume the standing position and sit down, get the necessary mechanical aides into position for use, and dispose of them when he sits. (Putting on and taking off braces is scored under dressing.)

Buenas tardes, se trata del índice de Barthel. Estoy con dudas sobre la palabra si se refiere a VENDAJE. Desde ya muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:en la categoría “Vestirse y desvestirse” o “Vestido”
Explanation:
Según cómo hayas traducido la categoría o el grupo o... “Dressing”.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vestirse
Mariana Gutierrez
5 +1en la categoría “Vestirse y desvestirse” o “Vestido”
Eugenia Martin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vestirse


Explanation:
En este contexto under tiene que ser interpretado como" bajo (dentro para nosotros) la categoría o clasificación vestirse".
Dice que ponerse prótesis se considera parte del vestirse.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Martin: Nos hemos cruzado...
1 min
  -> Gracias, Eugenia. Pasa a veces.

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aïda.

agree  MollyRose
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Molly.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
3 days 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la categoría “Vestirse y desvestirse” o “Vestido”


Explanation:
Según cómo hayas traducido la categoría o el grupo o... “Dressing”.

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
3 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chema.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search