de-identified

Spanish translation: anonimizados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-identified
Spanish translation:anonimizados
Entered by: Diego Cruz, MD

15:32 Jan 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical Trials
English term or phrase: de-identified
"For this consent, the term “de-identified” refers to the elimination of information that can easily identify you".

¡Hola! Veo que ya se consultó por este término, pero la traducción "anónimo" no me termina de convencer para este caso.

¡Gracias de antemano!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
anonimizados
Explanation:
This is how I have always seen this term in Spanish.

Here you can find some examples:

https://www.isaca.org/Journal/archives/2018/Volume-1/Pages/b...

https://www.aepd.es/sites/default/files/2019-09/guia-orienta...

HTH
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6anonimizados
Diego Cruz, MD
4eliminado (de las grabaciones) los datos de identificación,
Tanja Vernić


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminado (de las grabaciones) los datos de identificación,


Explanation:
ej.
en
"We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us."
es
"Utilizamos métodos seguros para destruir o identificar la información personal como la ley lo permite y hasta que la información ya no sea necesitada"

or
... se han eliminado (de las mismas) los datos de identificación,


    https://glosbe.com/en/es/de-identified
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anonimizados


Explanation:
This is how I have always seen this term in Spanish.

Here you can find some examples:

https://www.isaca.org/Journal/archives/2018/Volume-1/Pages/b...

https://www.aepd.es/sites/default/files/2019-09/guia-orienta...

HTH

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: vi tu respuesta al tiempo que ponía mi comentario en discusión. Saludos
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, abe(L)solano, me pasa muy seguido a mi también jeje

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Neil Ashby: "This is how I have always seen this term in Spanish." - ditto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Eugenia Martin
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search