toe-toe pattern

Spanish translation: patrón de marcha en puntillas

14:37 Jan 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: toe-toe pattern
Es un informe de una niña con hemiplejia que tiene una pierna más corta que la otra, y tiene este patrón de marcha:

Right hemiplegic toe-toe pattern

Right tendo-Achilles lengthening (TAL) to help XXX walk with her right foot flat
XXX walks with a right toe-toe pattern.

Gracias a todos por la colaboración
Ana Franco
Spanish translation:patrón de marcha en puntillas
Explanation:
What are the early signs of hemiplegic CP?
Hemiplegic CP frequently presents in the first year of life when parents notice a hand preference, which is very unusual in children at this age. Other signs include fisting of one hand and flexion (bending) of the elbow on the affected side. In supported standing, the child may stand flatfooted on their more functional side and up on the toes of the hemiplegic side. Likewise, the child may not bear weight well through the affected hand or foot. Some asymmetry in function might be noted when the child is crawling or attempting other motor activities and as a result the child’s crawling is often delayed.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, me pareció la más adecuada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marcha en equino
Chema Nieto Castañón
3patrón de marcha en puntillas
liz askew


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patrón de marcha en puntillas


Explanation:
What are the early signs of hemiplegic CP?
Hemiplegic CP frequently presents in the first year of life when parents notice a hand preference, which is very unusual in children at this age. Other signs include fisting of one hand and flexion (bending) of the elbow on the affected side. In supported standing, the child may stand flatfooted on their more functional side and up on the toes of the hemiplegic side. Likewise, the child may not bear weight well through the affected hand or foot. Some asymmetry in function might be noted when the child is crawling or attempting other motor activities and as a result the child’s crawling is often delayed.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 703
Grading comment
Gracias, me pareció la más adecuada

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcha en equino


Explanation:
La marcha equina se caracteriza por una dificultad para realizar la flexión dorsal del pie ("pie caído"). La marcha en equino alude específicamente al apoyo del antepié sin apoyo del talón.

La marcha en equino idiopática infantil se caracteriza por el apoyo único de la zona de antepié durante la marcha.
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=6755165

Otros ejemplos;
Marcha en equino
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Marcha en equino idiopatica i...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...


En tu original parece aludirse a una marcha hemipléjica derecha "en equino" (right hemiplegic toe-toe pattern) -aunque tal descripción resulte extraña tanto en inglés como en castellano.

Pej.,
Camina con un patrón derecho en equino (walks with a right toe-toe pattern).


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search