PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mod A

Spanish translation: asistencia moderada

15:36 Feb 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mod A
Gait: Takes 2-3 steps with mod A for balance and support. Has walker at home, but does not like to use it because of low back pain.

Es un informe médico sobre una niña con leucemia y neuropatía periférica, no puede caminar.

Gracias a todos por su tiempo.
Ana Franco
Spanish translation:asistencia moderada
Explanation:
He encontrado este glosario de de rehabilitación donde aparece. Espero que sea lo que buscas.

Saludos,
José Miguel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-24 15:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el error de la doble preposición "de".
Selected response from:

José Miguel Lasarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con andador
Yudith Madrazo
4asistencia moderada
José Miguel Lasarte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asistencia moderada


Explanation:
He encontrado este glosario de de rehabilitación donde aparece. Espero que sea lo que buscas.

Saludos,
José Miguel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-24 15:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el error de la doble preposición "de".


    https://www.seattlechildrens.org/pdf/PE1134S.pdf
José Miguel Lasarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con andador


Explanation:
"Camina dos o tres pasos con un andador". Creo que aquí mod A es una abreviatura de Moderate Assistance, un método utilizado en la rehabilitación para estimular a los pacientes que no pueden caminar. En español he leído que lo llaman "caminar con ayuda", de un andador, por ejemplo, o del propio rehabilitador.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26364279
    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Patient-with-acute-stroke-walking-overground-with-moderate-assistance-from-two_fig2_5901309
Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search