low censused

Spanish translation: personal de reserva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low censused
Spanish translation:personal de reserva
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

07:51 Apr 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital Staff
English term or phrase: low censused
From a Hospital contract:

The hospital will continue paying staff who are low censused and can’t be reassigned.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
personal de reserva
Explanation:
Son empleados que dependen del censo de pacientes para trabajar. Si el censo es bajo, pueden quedarse en su casa y se les paga una fracción de su salario regular.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5excedente
María C Turri
4personal de reserva
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excedente


Explanation:
Low census is when the patient population in a hospital or health care facility is too low for the facility to use its entire nursing staff. Essentially, the facility is overstaffed for a period of time.

El hospital le va a seguir pagando al personal excedente (que no necesita, pero tiene empleado de todos modos) y que no se pueda reasignar.


    https://hpcnursing.com/index.php/nwblog/item/understanding-what-happens-in-a-low-census-situation
María C Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal de reserva


Explanation:
Son empleados que dependen del censo de pacientes para trabajar. Si el censo es bajo, pueden quedarse en su casa y se les paga una fracción de su salario regular.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search