macula split cases

Spanish translation: casos de desprendimiento de mácula/mácula desprendida

05:05 Jun 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oftalmología
English term or phrase: macula split cases
For macula-on or split cases, SB had significantly better visual outcomes than PPV or PPV/SB even after controlling for cataract
Julia Salazar Holguín
Colombia
Spanish translation:casos de desprendimiento de mácula/mácula desprendida
Explanation:
Tal vez este enlace ayude https://www.octavioroman.com/desprendimiento-de-retina/
Selected response from:

María Belén Di Memmo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3casos de desprendimiento de mácula/mácula desprendida
María Belén Di Memmo
2 +1para casos con una zona de defecto macular
Neil Ashby
2 -1Degeneración macular
Irene Belmonte


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casos de desprendimiento de mácula/mácula desprendida


Explanation:
Tal vez este enlace ayude https://www.octavioroman.com/desprendimiento-de-retina/

María Belén Di Memmo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para casos con una zona de defecto macular


Explanation:
I don't think "macular split" refers to the damaged area or tear in the macula, but rather the area of vision impaired as determined by a campimetry test.

See Figure 4 in this PDF:
https://crimsonpublishers.com/msor/pdf/MSOR.000535.pdf


"The designations "macular sparing" and "macular splitting" refer to findings on orthodox campimetry."
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.825... (page 2)


Trouble is I don't know what this is called in Spanish.

(PDF) Manual de Exploracion Neurologica booksmedicos ...
www.academia.edu › Manual_de_Exploracion_Neurologi...
Campimetría: La persona percibe un objeto mostrado en los diversos cuadrantes del campo visual. Funciones ... Defecto macular en el campo visual. La lesión ...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, casos con afectación macular. En el original, casos con o sin afectación/compromiso macular [invirtiendo el orden del original]. Saludos.
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Degeneración macular


Explanation:
I could only find the term "macular degeneration" in official dictionaries, which looks very similar to "macular splitting".


    Reference: http://dtme.ranm.es/buscador.aspx
    https://www.cancer.gov/search/results
Irene Belmonte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: They are two different things
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search