Meaningless

Spanish translation: no tienen sentido (desde el punto de vista científico)

09:39 Jul 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general) / Testing
English term or phrase: Meaningless
Hola, cómo están. Traduje este artículo:

https://off-guardian.org/2020/06/27/covid19-pcr-tests-are-sc...

Lo único que no estoy seguro es de cómo traducir "meaningless" en el título:

"COVID19 PCR Tests are Scientifically Meaningless"

"Though the whole world relies on RT-PCR to “diagnose” Sars-Cov-2 infection, the science is clear: they are not fit for purpose"

Muchas gracias por cualquier respuesta. Saludos.
Axel
Spanish translation:no tienen sentido (desde el punto de vista científico)
Explanation:
otra opción es que "son irrelevantes" o incluso "absurdos".
Selected response from:

Laura Serantes
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no tienen sentido (desde el punto de vista científico)
Laura Serantes
4 +4insignificantes
María C Turri
4 +2no tienen valor científico
Neil Ashby
4 +1inútiles
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1no significan nada
Mariana Gutierrez
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meaningless
no tienen sentido (desde el punto de vista científico)


Explanation:
otra opción es que "son irrelevantes" o incluso "absurdos".

Laura Serantes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
8 mins

agree  Thilo Müller
10 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

agree  Leda Roche
5 hrs

agree  Eduardo Huerta Vazquez
6 hrs

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola Laura. Creo que "las pruebas no tienen sentido" induce a pensar que no hay por qué hacerlas, y no es esta la idea; estos tests en concreto no tiene valor cientifico como herramientas diagnósticas, pero las PCR para covid tener sí tienen sentido.
1 day 1 hr
  -> ¡Buen punto! Gracias

agree  axel2: Muchas gracias.
3 days 17 hrs

disagree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Chema. Pido disculpas por el "Disagree" pero considero que sería un error usar esta opción en un artículo científico.
13 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaningless
inútiles


Explanation:
Basically "not fit for purpose", so "useless".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axel2: Muchas gracias.
3 days 16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Axel2!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no significan nada


Explanation:
Reacomodaría la frase para que suene natural así:

"En términos científicos, los test de PCR para COVID19 no significan nada".

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axel2: Muchas gracias.
3 days 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insignificantes


Explanation:
sugg.

María C Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 hrs

agree  Paulina Sobelman
17 hrs

agree  axel2: Muchas gracias.
3 days 13 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaningless
no tienen valor científico


Explanation:
The sense of "meaningless" here is that they are worthless; the information may be unreliable or they don't tell us anything new, for example. It is not really 100% literal, as in "sin sentido".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2020-07-17 10:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Axel, if you cannot be bothered to select the best proposal, I can't be bothered to help you, so I've now filtered out your questions. Kudoz is give and take, not just take.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Esta es sutil, pero el sentido es exactamente este, no tienen valor científico, su valor es irrelevante en tanto que herramienta diagnóstica.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Chema, appreciate it. Yes, everyone's taken the wrong meaning of meaningless ;@)

agree  axel2: Muchas gracias.
3 days 14 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference

Reference information:
to prove that a person has the illness in question is scientifically meaningless. En efecto, no tiene ningún sentido científico hacer una lista de conductas, poner ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search