major comorbidities

Spanish translation: comorbilidades significantes / importantes / principales / graves / serias / mayores

14:16 Jul 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / major comorbidities
English term or phrase: major comorbidities
Please, can you help me translate this term?
Thank you
Studentt99
Argentina
Spanish translation:comorbilidades significantes / importantes / principales / graves / serias / mayores
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-07-07 14:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With some context (try giving us the sentence in which the term appears) we could hone the options to the most suitable.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comorbilidades significantes / importantes / principales / graves / serias / mayores
Neil Ashby
5Comorbilidad grave.
Agostina Borini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comorbilidades significantes / importantes / principales / graves / serias / mayores


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-07-07 14:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With some context (try giving us the sentence in which the term appears) we could hone the options to the most suitable.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serantes
19 mins
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
35 mins
  -> Thanks Mariana

agree  Steven Jason Knapp
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: importantes, diría.
4 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
1 day 4 mins

agree  Irene Belmonte
3 days 8 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Major comorbidities
Comorbilidad grave.


Explanation:
También se lo conoce como diagnostico doble o multiple.

Example sentence(s):
  • La comorbilidad grave en los frágiles y pre-frágiles fue 24.4% y 6.0% respectivamente; leve 20.5% y 9.9% (p<0.001) y ausente en 91.8% de no frágiles (p<0.001). Las frecuencias de fragilidad entre grupos de comorbilidad mostraron diferencia estadístic

    Reference: http://www.sagg.org.ar/wp/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/RAGG-12...
Agostina Borini
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search