concierge

Spanish translation: neurólogo privado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concierge
Spanish translation:neurólogo privado
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

04:42 Aug 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: concierge
I started my own private practice business, first as a concierge neurologist and lately I have transformed to a telemedicine practice.

https://www.neurologyinsights.com/2017/07/11/establishing-a-...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
neurologo privado
Explanation:
Concierge medicine is a type of medicine in which a patient pays a fee (or retainer) in exchange for 24/7 care. As a consequence the doctor acts as a "concierge" and is always ready.
"Concierge medicine" is also known as "retainer medicine, membership medicine"
In Spain most people have social security medical care (don't pay a direct fee, but it is financed through taxes) and little people pay an anual fee to have a medical insurance. As an example,one of my brothers in law went under brain surgery because he has Parkinson for free: He didn't have to pay a fee or the neurologist to go through surgery.
You could translate "concierge neurologist" as "neurologo de guardia" (on-call/on duty) but "being on call/on duty" is an obligation which is implicit in your profession and not something that you do only for money or a fee, so I believe the best translation in Spanish is "neurologo privado"
Selected response from:

FERNANDO ASENSIO
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neurologo privado
FERNANDO ASENSIO
4neurólogo de atención personalizada
Victor Zamorano
3auxiliar
Antonella Perazzoni
3neurólogo de retención
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neurólogo de retención


Explanation:
creo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-08-27 05:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medicina a la carta (también conocida como la medicina de retención ) es una relación entre un paciente y un médico de atención primaria en la que el paciente paga una cuota anual o retenedor. Esto puede o no ser, además de otros cargos. A cambio de la retención, los médicos proporcionan cuidados avanzados, incluyendo principalmente el compromiso de limitar el cupo de pacientes para garantizar el tiempo necesario y la disponibilidad para cada paciente.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neurologo privado


Explanation:
Concierge medicine is a type of medicine in which a patient pays a fee (or retainer) in exchange for 24/7 care. As a consequence the doctor acts as a "concierge" and is always ready.
"Concierge medicine" is also known as "retainer medicine, membership medicine"
In Spain most people have social security medical care (don't pay a direct fee, but it is financed through taxes) and little people pay an anual fee to have a medical insurance. As an example,one of my brothers in law went under brain surgery because he has Parkinson for free: He didn't have to pay a fee or the neurologist to go through surgery.
You could translate "concierge neurologist" as "neurologo de guardia" (on-call/on duty) but "being on call/on duty" is an obligation which is implicit in your profession and not something that you do only for money or a fee, so I believe the best translation in Spanish is "neurologo privado"


    Reference: http://https://conciergemedicinetoday.org/what-is-concierge-...
FERNANDO ASENSIO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neurólogo de atención personalizada


Explanation:
He encontrado varias páginas mexicanas (y estadounidenses traducidas) en que denominan la concierge medicine "atención médica personalizada"; también "medicina de concierge", pero suena horrible IMHO.
En otro sitio (ref. 2) he visto "Servicio de asistencia especializada", pero me cuesta adaptarlo... ¿neurólogo de asistencia personalizada?


    https://www.viveusa.mx/articulo/2016/05/22/bienestar/sabes-que-es-la-medicina-concierge-y-por-que-deberias-probarla
    https://www.chp.edu/our-services/heart/heart-institute-en-espanol/spanish-clinical-concierge-services-css
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliar


Explanation:
Concierge: (broadly) a person employed (as by a business) to make arrangements or run errands.

Auxiliar: Profesional titulado que, siguiendo las instrucciones de un médico, asiste a los enfermos, y que está autorizado para realizar ciertas intervenciones de cirugía menor.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/concierge
    https://dle.rae.es/auxiliar
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Concierge medicine (also known as retainer medicine) is a relationship between a patient and a primary care physician in which the patient pays an annual fee or retainer. This may or may not be in addition to other charges. In exchange for the retainer, doctors agree to provide enhanced care, including principally a commitment to limit patient loads to ensure adequate time and availability for each patient.[1]

The practice has been referred to as concierge medicine, retainer medicine, membership medicine, cash-only practice, and direct care. While all "concierge" medicine practices share similarities, they vary widely in their structure, payment requirements, and form of operation. In particular, they differ in the level of service provided and the fee charged.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search