waive and release

Spanish translation: liberar/eximir [a ...] de toda responsabilidad, y renunciar a ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waive and release
Spanish translation:liberar/eximir [a ...] de toda responsabilidad, y renunciar a ...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:41 Sep 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: waive and release
Whereas, with the full knowledge of these risks and dangers, as parent/guardian, I desire to waive and release all rights, claims, actions, and causes of action which I may now or hereafter have against Children's arising out of my occupancy of the transport vehicle that is being used to provide emergency and non-emergency ambulance service for my child.
José Huarancca
Peru
[Al pie]
Explanation:
Me temo que hay que cambiar la sintaxis:

Por cuanto, con pleno conocimiento de estos riesgos y peligros, en mi carácter de padre/madre/tutor(a) deseo liberar a Children's de toda responsabilidad y renunciar a todo derecho a presentar reclamos, iniciar acciones y entablar demandas ahora o en el futuro contra Children's en relación con mi arrendamiento del vehículo de transporte que está siendo utilizado para prestar servicio de ambulancia de emergencia y no emergencia para mi hijo/hija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-09-14 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liberar o exonerar de toda responsabilidad...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[Al pie]
Mónica Algazi
5renunciar
Carina Brizuela


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[Al pie]


Explanation:
Me temo que hay que cambiar la sintaxis:

Por cuanto, con pleno conocimiento de estos riesgos y peligros, en mi carácter de padre/madre/tutor(a) deseo liberar a Children's de toda responsabilidad y renunciar a todo derecho a presentar reclamos, iniciar acciones y entablar demandas ahora o en el futuro contra Children's en relación con mi arrendamiento del vehículo de transporte que está siendo utilizado para prestar servicio de ambulancia de emergencia y no emergencia para mi hijo/hija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-09-14 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liberar o exonerar de toda responsabilidad...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Paula Gorgone
9 hrs
  -> Graciacs, María Paula.

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonella.

agree  Mara Marchano
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mara.

agree  Liliana Garfunkel
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liliana.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renunciar


Explanation:
"....renunciar a todos los derechos, reclamos, acciones etc. que pudiere ejercer en relación a....."

Carina Brizuela
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search