Extension Switch Population

Spanish translation: población de conmutación de la fase de extensión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extension Switch Population
Spanish translation:población de conmutación de la fase de extensión
Entered by: Francisco Hammersley

02:58 Sep 15, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ensayos clínicos
English term or phrase: Extension Switch Population
The Extension Switch population was used to evaluate safety and efficacy of the optimized IM dosing regimens during the Extension Period.
Francisco Hammersley
población de conmutación de la fase de extensión
Explanation:
switch
cambio, conmutación (de tratamiento, formulación o estrategia terapéutica).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-15 04:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"extension switch" tend to appear in contexts to do with switching patients to an "extension phase". Thus, I think "extension switch" is a reduction of "extension phase switch"

Have a look at this clinical trial:
https://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ProvidedDocs/20/NCT02938520/S...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4población de cambio farmacológico (o estrategia terapéutica) del estudio de ampliación (o extensión)
Doris Cueto Briceno
3población de conmutación de la fase de extensión
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
población de conmutación de la fase de extensión


Explanation:
switch
cambio, conmutación (de tratamiento, formulación o estrategia terapéutica).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-15 04:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"extension switch" tend to appear in contexts to do with switching patients to an "extension phase". Thus, I think "extension switch" is a reduction of "extension phase switch"

Have a look at this clinical trial:
https://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ProvidedDocs/20/NCT02938520/S...


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension switch population
población de cambio farmacológico (o estrategia terapéutica) del estudio de ampliación (o extensión)


Explanation:
In the Manual de traducción inglés-español de protocols de ensayos clínicos by Mugüerza, the suggested translation for extension is de ampliación/de extensión

The Glosario EN-ES de ensayos clínicos (2.ª parte N-Z) by M.ª Verónica Saladrigas, Fernando A. Navarro, Laura Munoa, Pablo Mugüerza and Álvaro Villegas gives the following definition:

switch: cambio de estrategia terapéutica.
● Puede verse asimismo traducido como: cambio farmacológico, cambio de formulación. Notas: El paciente pasa de una estrategia terapéutica a otra, con o sin la anuencia del médico. Por ejemplo, si recibía un principio activo x pasa a recibir, sin reposo farmacológico previo (wash-out), el mismo principio activo formulado con otros excipientes (en cuyo caso puede traducirse por «cambio de formulación»).


    https://www.esteve.org/libros/manual-de-traduccion-ingles-espanol-de-protocolos-de-ensayos-clinicos-2a-edicion/
    https://www.tremedica.org/wp-content/uploads/n28_tradyterm-saladrigasycleo.pdf
Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search