mortality rate of ca. 18%

Spanish translation: alrededor de / cerca de

21:22 Oct 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical text
English term or phrase: mortality rate of ca. 18%
Context:

His department had an especially high mortality rate of ca. 18%.

He succeeded in lowering the mortality rate to ca. 2.5%.

What is "ca."?
rominadiaz
Spanish translation:alrededor de / cerca de
Explanation:
Circa (del latín circa 'alrededor de'), abreviado c., ca. o cca., significa «alrededor» o «cerca de».

Selected response from:

Fernando Castro
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alrededor de / cerca de
Fernando Castro
5 +2Tasa de mortalidad de aproximadamente 18 %
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
5tasa de mortalidad alrededor de 18%
Doris Cueto Briceno
4Índice de mortalidad cerca de
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Summary of reference entries provided
fundeu
Victor Zamorano

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tasa de mortalidad de aproximadamente 18 %


Explanation:
Saludos!


    https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circa
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
27 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alrededor de / cerca de


Explanation:
Circa (del latín circa 'alrededor de'), abreviado c., ca. o cca., significa «alrededor» o «cerca de».




    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circa#:~:text=Circa%20(del%20lat%C3%ADn%20circa%20'alrededor,%C2%BB%20o%20%C2%ABcerca%20de%C2%BB.
Fernando Castro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Básico de lo básico.
1 hr

agree  Neil Ashby
11 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Índice de mortalidad cerca de


Explanation:

Botulismo, Visión doble, dificultad en tragar, dificultad con el habla, parálisis respiratoria, índice de mortalidad cerca de 20%
http://prodcarn.blogspot.com/2012/06/principales-enfermedade...

En 2000, presidentes y líderes de países africanos se reunieron en una cumbre llamada Cumbre Africana contra la Malaria y firmaron la Declaración de Abuja, que urgía llegar a proteger el 60% de los niños con mosquiteros tratados con insecticida para 2005. Se ha comprobado que tales mosquiteros cubrecamas son eficaces y que han logrado reducir el índice de mortalidad entre niños en África subsahariana en un 18% y mejorado la proporción de partos
exitosos.

http://documents1.worldbank.org/curated/en/72823146813710927...

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa de mortalidad alrededor de 18%


Explanation:
Circa, la abreviación es ca. y el significado es alrededor de.

https://dle.rae.es/circa


Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: fundeu

Reference information:
Puedes mantener la abreviatura, desarrollarla u optar por las anternativas que te dan los compañeros.
https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/circa-4606/

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search