gene deletion

Spanish translation: deleción génica

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Mar 3, 2021
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical: Pharmaceuticals, Genetics
English term or phrase: gene deletion
Definition from National Cancer :
The loss of all or a part of a gene. There may also be a change in the RNA and protein made from that gene. Certain gene deletions are found in cancer and in other genetic diseases and abnormalities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gene deletions can also be applied in many different plant and human pathogenic fungi in order to decrease their pathogenicity and/or virulence for different applications. ScienceDirect
  • It is notable that targeted gene deletions generated via CRISPR/Cas9 and two guide RNAs resulted in the formation of correct junctions at high efficiency. Future Science
  • In the genomics era there is great demand for fast, simple high-throughput methods for gene deletion to study the roles of the large numbers of genes that are being identified. PubMed
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:deleción génica
Definition:
Una deleción es un tipo de mutación genética en la cual se pierde material genético, desde un solo par de nucleótidos de ADN hasta todo un fragmento de cromosoma.
Se habla de deleción cromosómica cuando es visible con las técnicas citogenéticas, en general más de 10 Mb y deleción génica cuando es de menor tamaño, desde 1 par de bases hasta miles de pares de bases.
Selected response from:

Leda Roche
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3deleción génica
Leda Roche
4Eliminación génica
Susana Monsalve Antoranz


  

Translations offered


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deleción génica


Definition from own experience or research:
Una deleción es un tipo de mutación genética en la cual se pierde material genético, desde un solo par de nucleótidos de ADN hasta todo un fragmento de cromosoma.
Se habla de deleción cromosómica cuando es visible con las técnicas citogenéticas, en general más de 10 Mb y deleción génica cuando es de menor tamaño, desde 1 par de bases hasta miles de pares de bases.

Example sentence(s):
  • Las deleciones y duplicaciones con significado clínico pueden ser recurrentes y no recurrentes - Genética básica para el pediatra  
  • La mutación más común en las personas con Duchenne es una deleción de uno o más exones. - Duchenne.com  
  • La diversidad de CRISPR se estudió en múltiples comunidades ambientales usando metagenómica. El análisis de los biofilms de los drenajes ácidos de dos minas mostró que uno de los CRISPRs analizados contenía deleciones y espaciadores extensivos en comparación con el otro biofilm, lo cual sugiere una mayor actividad de fagos en una comunidad que en otra. - Wikipedia  
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  María Paula Gorgone
5 hrs

Yes  pkeimel
16 hrs

Yes  Alicia Tapias Soler
1 day 21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eliminación génica


Definition from Cosnautas:
Tal y como propone Fernando Navarro, sugiero evitar el anglicismo *deleción* como derivado del verbo inglés to delete y propongo traducirlo por "eliminación". No obstante, el término *deleción* está ya enormemente difundido en español dentro del campo de la genética y la RAE lo admitió en 2014.

Example sentence(s):
  • clonal deletion (eliminación clonal) - Cosnautas  
Susana Monsalve Antoranz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search