b-actin house-keeping gene

Spanish translation: gen domestico/constitutivo para la B-actina.

14:01 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: b-actin house-keeping gene
Statistical analyses:
PCR results for mRNA will be expressed as a ratio to expression of B-actin house-keeping gene
wordhunter
Spanish translation:gen domestico/constitutivo para la B-actina.
Explanation:
Bio-Glosario (en construcción). ... Housekeeping gene, Gen doméstico Gen casero
Gen constitutivo, Hybridization, Hibridación, Hibridización, ...
sebbm.bq.ub.es/BioROM/contenido/Glosario/

... Los valores para las subunidades eran calculados y normalizados contra el área
representada por la expresión del gen constitutivo para la B-actina. ...
www.uaz.edu.mx/uaz.nsf/0/ 105b1aa634b1e64d86256d49006ccda8?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gen domestico/constitutivo para la B-actina.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4gen gen B-actina que codifica para proteinas (housekeeping gene)
Lia Fail (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gen domestico/constitutivo para la B-actina.


Explanation:
Bio-Glosario (en construcción). ... Housekeeping gene, Gen doméstico Gen casero
Gen constitutivo, Hybridization, Hibridación, Hibridización, ...
sebbm.bq.ub.es/BioROM/contenido/Glosario/

... Los valores para las subunidades eran calculados y normalizados contra el área
representada por la expresión del gen constitutivo para la B-actina. ...
www.uaz.edu.mx/uaz.nsf/0/ 105b1aa634b1e64d86256d49006ccda8?OpenDocument

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Fail (X): Yes, the UB, so it's reputable:-)
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gen gen B-actina que codifica para proteinas (housekeeping gene)


Explanation:
Housekeeping gene
A housekeeping gene is a gene that codes for proteins

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Housekeeping gene

I would suggest including the term in EN in brackets.

Buscaré para ver si han traducido el concepto 'housekeeping'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-01 14:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They use the term \'maintenance\' in a few sites, so a possibility would be to refer to \"gen B-actina \'de manutención\'\" EXCEPT that until you confirm the OFFICIAL TRANSLATION or confirm that NO OFFICIAL TRANSLATION exists (after reasonable investigation), you should add the single inverted commas to indicate that it is a temporary solution and not to be taken as gospel (in theory, it is the field terminologists\' job to coin terms and translations, not a translators).


housekeeping functions: So-called \"housekeeping\" genes are genes coding for proteins involved in essential functions such as metabolic cycles.
http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:7SEQkKepRvQJ:scienceweek...|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es

Housekeeping genes are genes found in eucaryotes that encode proteins that are needed day to day by most cells– as opposed to those expressed by specifically by specialized cells called tissue-specific genes.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:KqvABQLsWYoJ:www.angelfi...|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es

Housekeeping genes are genes ****serving maintenance functions**** and, therefore,
should be active (expressed) under all conditions.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:9Bd0yVTtxToJ:www.stat.oh...|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es

MBE -- Zhang and Li 21 (2): 236
... Housekeeping genes are genes that are always expressed in every tissue to maintain
cellular ... As housekeeping genes play a key role in the maintenance of most ...
mbe.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/21/2/236 - Similar pages

[PDF] Location-Spread Displays of Many Point Estimates and Their ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Housekeeping genes are genes serving maintenance functions and, therefore,
should be active (ex- pressed) under all conditions. ...
www.stat.ohio-state.edu/~peruggia/ papers/location_spread_tech.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-01 14:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, was unable to find anything in ES that would confirm that a translation exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-01 14:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, was unable to find anything in ES that would confirm that a translation exists.

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search