assessment referral narratives

Spanish translation: hoja informativa/informe de evaluación y derivación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assessment referral narratives
Spanish translation:hoja informativa/informe de evaluación y derivación
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

13:51 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: assessment referral narratives
It is the title of a document.
After that comes the following info:
Screener's nature fo referral narrative
Date created
Worker name

They must determine whether some children have been exposed to chemicals from a meth lab located in the barn on their garden.
Natalia Rivera
hoja informativa/informe de evaluación y derivación
Explanation:
"Referral" es derivación o remisión de pacientes. No es referencia en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-03 17:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Referral\" también puede referirse al paciente o caso derivado por un médico o servicio.
Selected response from:

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hoja informativa/informe de evaluación y derivación
Silvina Matheu
4recuento de los referidos para evaluación
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4cuentos o historias de evaluacion referente a la experiencia
Eileen Brophy
3Testimonios de referencia para evaluar
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentos o historias de evaluacion referente a la experiencia


Explanation:
Stories to evaluate the experience referred to in the experience which the children had

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuento de los referidos para evaluación


Explanation:
es un recuento de lo que pasó durante la evaluacion de quienes fueron referidos para ser evaluados. Así lo entiendo yo.
En UK referral es cuando por ej un medico general manda a un paciente en interconsulta con un especialista para profundizar una investigación clínica

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Testimonios de referencia para evaluar


Explanation:
Por lo que comentás, me da la impresión que a continuación del título vienen varios testimonios con respecto a lo que sucedió que van a ser considerados al momento de evaluar si los chicos estuvieron o no expuestos.

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoja informativa/informe de evaluación y derivación


Explanation:
"Referral" es derivación o remisión de pacientes. No es referencia en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-03 17:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Referral\" también puede referirse al paciente o caso derivado por un médico o servicio.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eileen Brophy: No puede ser que referral en este caso refiere al "referral" a lo que ha pasado? no es inusual en inglés
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search