over-riding

Spanish translation: de cancelación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-riding
Spanish translation:de cancelación

20:14 Oct 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical Trials-Duration of the study
English term or phrase: over-riding
The endpoints of the study will be analyzed three months and six months after the sixtieth subject has started treatment. For further data on efficacy and safety, the trial may continue to accrue subjects beyond the pre-specified sample size. Subjects will continue to receive BMS-354825 on study until one or more of the following occurs:
• a supplanting trial is opened
• an over-riding protocol amendment is approved
• development of the study drug is terminated
• the study drug becomes commercially available
Maria Sanguinetti
de cancelación
Explanation:
Se apruebe una corrección/enmienda de cancelación del protocolo.

Actas de Comisión Revisora
... La Comisión Revisora acepta la enmienda. ... 2.1.18 REFERENCIA: Protocolo 716-MET-0096-
017. ... informa a la Comisión Revisora sobre la cancelación del protocolo ...
www.invima.gov.co/version1/consultas_ publicas/archivos/ceracta312002.htm - 101k

Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy buena la referencia.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de cancelación
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 +1anuladora
Refugio
5 -1protocolo de deshabilitación, cancelación, supresión ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
protocolo de deshabilitación, cancelación, supresión ...


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: I believe overriding modifies amendment, not protocol
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overriding
anuladora


Explanation:
una enmienda anuladora del protocolo

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de cancelación


Explanation:
Se apruebe una corrección/enmienda de cancelación del protocolo.

Actas de Comisión Revisora
... La Comisión Revisora acepta la enmienda. ... 2.1.18 REFERENCIA: Protocolo 716-MET-0096-
017. ... informa a la Comisión Revisora sobre la cancelación del protocolo ...
www.invima.gov.co/version1/consultas_ publicas/archivos/ceracta312002.htm - 101k



Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy buena la referencia.
María




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search