protective

Spanish translation: [con el hábito de fumar siendo] protector contra....

12:43 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Infecciones, factores de riesgo conductuales
English term or phrase: protective
En el siguiente párrafo, mi duda es cómo armar la frase "smoking protective against HPV", donde HPV es "virus de papiloma humano, a veces denominado "papilomarivus humano (PVH)". Desde ya muchas gracias!:
Behavioral risk factors differed by infection, Brabin et al report, with smoking protective against HPV, a recent new partner and use of a condom at last intercourse protective against chlamydia, and sex during menses predisposing to BV.
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Spanish translation:[con el hábito de fumar siendo] protector contra....
Explanation:
Suerte, Nohara

Elana
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[con el hábito de fumar siendo] protector contra....
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5protege a los fumadores contra...
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[con el hábito de fumar siendo] protector contra....


Explanation:
Suerte, Nohara

Elana

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Transcript

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protege a los fumadores contra...


Explanation:
regards.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search