wing feathers

Spanish translation: plumas de ala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wing feathers
Spanish translation:plumas de ala
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:22 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wing feathers
genetic material extracted from the tips of wing feathers
martha lucia
plumas de ala
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
3/ thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plumas de la punta de las alas
Terejimenez
3 +1plumas del ala
Teresa Gomez
4plumas de ala
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumas de ala


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 924
Grading comment
3/ thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumas del ala


Explanation:
Material genético extraído de la punta de las plumas del ala.
Habría que ver el contexto.

Teresa Gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias gaby31 : - )

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plumas de la punta de las alas


Explanation:
se me ocurre que es tan sencillo como esto. Suerte !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search