loop stitching

Spanish translation: sutura de lazo

01:52 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
English term or phrase: loop stitching
el termino esta en el contexto de suturas quirúrgicas
Alberto Jimenez
Costa Rica
Spanish translation:sutura de lazo
Explanation:
MedicinaTV.com - Reportajes
... Este tipo de cirugía presenta dos principales complicaciones, ... comparativo
entre PDS de lazo y sutura no absorbible de lazo en pacientes de riesgo, ...
profesional.medicinatv.com/ reportajes/muestra.asp?id=1618 - 16k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sutura para incisión en ojal
Tadzio (X)
4sutura en cadena
juani
3sutura de lazo
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sutura de lazo


Explanation:
MedicinaTV.com - Reportajes
... Este tipo de cirugía presenta dos principales complicaciones, ... comparativo
entre PDS de lazo y sutura no absorbible de lazo en pacientes de riesgo, ...
profesional.medicinatv.com/ reportajes/muestra.asp?id=1618 - 16k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sutura en cadena


Explanation:
DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
... Sutura en cadena: variedad de sutura continua en la que una asa del hilo enlaza
con el asa adyacente. Sutura en festón: sutura a punto pasado en la que ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/s/suturas.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sutura para incisión en ojal


Explanation:
:)

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search