probably/possibly

Spanish translation: probablemente / posiblemente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probably/possibly
Spanish translation:probablemente / posiblemente
Entered by: Xenia Wong

12:46 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: probably/possibly
The investigator updated the causality assessment of the event from probably related to possibly related to study medication.
En español sería lo mismo. En inglés según entiendo también. Un saludo
Gabriela Lozano
probablemente / posiblemente
Explanation:
Me parece.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
muchas gracias Xenia! Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4probablemente / posiblemente
Xenia Wong
5 +1probablemente/posiblemente
consultores-cmf
5probablemente/posiblemente
Sonia Iujvidin
4una relación probable a una relación posible con la medicación....
Carolina Fryd (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
probablemente / posiblemente


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
muchas gracias Xenia! Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: posiblemente more likely to occur than probablemente / Look it up in Answers.com
2 mins
  -> kunstkoenigin, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Terejimenez
57 mins
  -> Teresita, very kind.......xen

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> landesman, very kind......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gaby, mil gracias.......xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una relación probable a una relación posible con la medicación....


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Suerte!!

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probablemente/posiblemente


Explanation:
Posibilidad y probabilidad son dos términos muy parecidos utilizados en la evaluación de estudios clínicos y que su diferencia esencial estriba en la asignación de una medida estadística cuantificable entre una y otra. La probabilidad es la posibilidad de que algo pase; quizás el mejor ejemplo práctico que le puedo ofrecer es el siguiente: Todo en la vida es posible, pero no todo es igualmente probable.

consultores-cmf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Muy educacional, Consultores. Gracias por la explicación.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probablemente/posiblemente


Explanation:
La frase dice que el investigador cambió la calificación del evento de probable a posiblemente relacionado con la medicación en estudio.

Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search