impairment

Spanish translation: trastornos / problemas / déficits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impairments
Spanish translation:trastornos / problemas / déficits
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

17:35 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: impairment
XXXX is an intensive, community-based program for juvenile offenders with medical or mental impairments.
utrans
trastornos / problemas / déficits
Explanation:
Suerte, Utrans

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
I used "trastornos". Thank you very much for your prompt answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9trastornos / problemas / déficits
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +1impedimento, deficiencia, discapacidad
Walter Landesman
4deterioro, empeoramiento
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trastornos / problemas / déficits


Explanation:
Suerte, Utrans

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
I used "trastornos". Thank you very much for your prompt answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman
1 min
  -> Hola, Paul, gracias :-)

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: cualquiera, menos problemas
6 mins
  -> Hola Marcela. "Problemas" es bastante utilizado en nuestro campo.... pero que elija el Asker! Gracias

agree  Alejandra Vega
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Quimera

agree  Refugio
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Carolina Fryd (X): :-)
12 mins
  -> Hola Caro! Gracias :-)

agree  Hugo Silva: Saludos, Elena...:-)
17 mins
  -> Hola Hugo! Saludos back y gracias :-)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, *Transcript

agree  Coral Getino
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Coral

agree  Gustavo Villar: también "impedimentos"
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impedimento, deficiencia, discapacidad


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterioro, empeoramiento


Explanation:
Bien, en varias ocasiones he usado la palabra pero no me terminaba de convencer, me parecía muy de objetos inanimados, «me apliqué» y obtuve:
Diccionario Espasa de Medicina., Impairment = deterioro: disminución de la fuerza o de las facultades físicas o mentales.

Inglés para médicos: Impair = empeorar, deteriorar.

Del DRAE,
Deterioro: acción y efecto de deteriorar o deteriorarse
Deteriorar: (segunda acepción): empeorar, degenerar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-05 20:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

objetos inanimados :) :)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search