International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

strengths

Spanish translation: virtudes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strengths
Spanish translation:virtudes
Entered by: teju

18:41 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: strengths
The services each child receives is determined through assessment of the family's strengths and needs.
utrans
virtudes
Explanation:
Se determinan los servicios que cada niño recibe por medio de una evaluación de las virtudes y necesidades de la familia.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
I think this translation is very appropriate. Thank you, teju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Fortalezas
Alejandra Villarroel
4 +2puntos fuertes
Maria
5aspectos fuertes / fortalezas / capacidades
Alejandra Vega
4 +1virtudes
teju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Fortalezas


Explanation:
Fortalezas y necesidades, o fortalezas y debilidades para conservar el estilo FODA.


Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins

agree  Terejimenez
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
46 mins

agree  Adriana Casas
50 mins

agree  Otilia Acosta
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspectos fuertes / fortalezas / capacidades


Explanation:
Se refiere a los aspectos o factores fuertes de la familia, pudiendo referirse a su unión, comunicación, etc.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtudes


Explanation:
Se determinan los servicios que cada niño recibe por medio de una evaluación de las virtudes y necesidades de la familia.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
I think this translation is very appropriate. Thank you, teju.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Una palabra muy linda y que expresa el concepto con elegancia. Saludos. ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Vaya piropo tan bonito del Oso!!!! Gracias amigo :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puntos fuertes


Explanation:
otra opción

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera (X)
1 hr

agree  Coral Getino: Definitivamente!
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search