International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

brakdown

Spanish translation: distribución

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown
Spanish translation:distribución

17:39 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / virology
English term or phrase: brakdown
There are rotavirus infections in all countries, but the breakdown between the few most frequent genotypes varies from one year to the next and, during the same year, from one country to another.
Rosanna
distribución
Explanation:
En este caso, se refiere a la distribución de los diferentes tipos
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6distribución
George Rabel
4degradación
RebeW
4diferenciación, las diferencias, características (rasgos) diferentes
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
distribución


Explanation:
En este caso, se refiere a la distribución de los diferentes tipos

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgardo Herrera: Distribución, variedad, clasificación, etc.
9 mins
  -> Eso pienso. Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  cebice
20 mins
  -> Gracias, cebice

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Es correcto.
23 mins
  -> Eso espero. Gracias

agree  teju: gracias por el piropo :))))
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, niña

agree  Refugio
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diferenciación, las diferencias, características (rasgos) diferentes


Explanation:
Me parece que este término va con el contexto, no habla de como se distribuye un mismo genotipo en las regiones o épocas, sino en que epocas o regiones se desarrollan diferentes fenotipos

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degradación


Explanation:
Sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 17:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por una reactividad selectiva (degradación) hacia los diferentes componentes
de la ... Blood-retinal barrier (BRB) breakdown in experimental autoimmune ...
www.oftalmologos.org.ar/mo/mo145-2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 17:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"descomposición\"... pero me parece que degradación es más apropiado!
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-07 22:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece, sin más contexto, que el \"breakdown\" se refiere a la mutación que sufren algunos virus, quizá con la próxima oración sea más claro.

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana :}

neutral  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: no aplica en este sentido.
29 mins

disagree  Refugio: con Gerardo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search