Witch Hazel (Tucks) pads

Spanish translation: compresas de hamamelis

23:00 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Instrucciones para madres internadas en maternidad
English term or phrase: Witch Hazel (Tucks) pads
Instrucciones para tratar hemorroides en madres internadas aún en la maternidad.

Hemorrhoids are best treated with stiz baths, cold compresses, topical anti-inflammatory (Hydrocartisone cream, and Witch Hazel (Tucks) pads. Avoid constipation to prevent straining against them.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:compresas de hamamelis
Explanation:
http://www.fredmeyer.com/Es-Herb/Witch_Hazel.htm
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/buyinprivate/tucmedhempad.html

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compresas de hamamelis
GoodWords
4 +2paños de hamamelis (como Tucks)
Refugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
witch hazel (tucks) pads
compresas de hamamelis


Explanation:
http://www.fredmeyer.com/Es-Herb/Witch_Hazel.htm
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/buyinprivate/tucmedhempad.html



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: También se le conoce popularmente como: Nogal de brujas.
15 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
40 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz: es eso pero son como unos toallitas algodonadas pre-humedecidas con la solución de hamamelis
6 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
witch hazel (tucks) pads
paños de hamamelis (como Tucks)


Explanation:
Cambios físicos despues del parto - [ Translate this page ]
... El dolor de las hemorroides puede ser aliviado con paquetes de hielo, o paños fríos que contengan Witch Hazel (como Tucks), o su proveedor de cuidados ...
www.embarazo.sutterhealth.org/ afterthebirth/newmom/pp_physical.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Common Discomforts of Pregnancy - [ Translate this page ]
... Las hemorroides son venas varicosas en el área rectal causadas por el volumen ... Paños de hamamelis (witch hazel), por ejemplo Tucks, pueden ayudar a ...
www.embarazo.sutterhealth.org/ during/preg_discomforts.html - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-09 18:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o pañitos

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: es eso pero son como unos toallitas (chicas) algodonadas pre-humedecidas con la solución de hamamelis
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search