pat-a-cake

Spanish translation: palmas / palmitas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pat-a-cake
Spanish translation:palmas / palmitas
Entered by: Susan Andrew

21:42 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pat-a-cake
It's a baby game.
Kathryn Gray
palmas / palmitas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3palmas / palmitas
Susan Andrew
4 +1tortillitas de manteca (en México)
xxxOso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palmas / palmitas


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó
1 min

agree  felizfeliz: tambien tortitas, pero palmas / palmitas esta bien
1 min

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tortillitas de manteca (en México)


Explanation:
"Tortillitas de manteca,
para mamá que está contenta,
Tortillitas de salvado
para papá que está enojado."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 22:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

\"Haga juegos usando las palabras.
Repita los sonidos que hace su bebé. Añada otros sonidos. Tome turnos \"hablando\" con su bebé. Recite cuentos infantiles. Juegue haciendo ***\"tortillitas de manteca\"*** con las manos. Estos juegos le ayudan a su niño a aprender los sonidos de su idioma. ...\"

http://www.fcs.uga.edu/pubs/current/FACS03-SP-6.html

\"Otra forma de favorecer el desarrollo del esquema corporal es a través de juegos y canciones que estimulan el uso y conocimiento de las diversas partes del cuerpo; canciones populares como ***“Tortillitas de Manteca”*** o “Mueve la Pata Perro Viejo” son magníficos ejemplos. ...\"

http://www.bbmundo.com/bbsalud/leerNota.asp?idSub=1&idArt=51...

Bilingual Website with the song/game here:

http://www.mamalisa.com/world/mexico.html


xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Agradezco mucho tu agrí, Gaby. Que tengas un lindo sábado ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search