International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

may freeze unpredictably, as their already tightened muscles halt altogether

Spanish translation: pueden paralizarse imprevistamente, porque sus músculos, que ya estaban tensos, se paralizan por ...

22:35 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: may freeze unpredictably, as their already tightened muscles halt altogether
As time goes by, patients may also have difficulty initiating movements (especially rising from a sitting position), may lose their balance and coordination and may freeze unpredictably, as their already tightened muscles halt altogether. Nonmotor symptoms can appear as well

Spanish translation:pueden paralizarse imprevistamente, porque sus músculos, que ya estaban tensos, se paralizan por ...
Explanation:
...completo.
Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3y se pueden paralizar de forma impredecible, ya que sus musculos se han tensado hasta paralizarse co
Ma. Esther Paredes
4pueden paralizarse imprevistamente, porque sus músculos, que ya estaban tensos, se paralizan por ...
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
y se pueden paralizar de forma impredecible, ya que sus musculos se han tensado hasta paralizarse co


Explanation:
y se pueden paralizar de forma impredecible, ya que sus musculos se han tensado hasta paralizarse completamente.

Ma. Esther Paredes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Flavio Granados
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pueden paralizarse imprevistamente, porque sus músculos, que ya estaban tensos, se paralizan por ...


Explanation:
...completo.
Suerte!!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search