higher motion-controlling centers of the brain

Spanish translation: centros superiores de coordinación de la motricidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher motion-controlling centers of the brain
Spanish translation:centros superiores de coordinación de la motricidad
Entered by: ------ (X)

22:55 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: higher motion-controlling centers of the brain
Striatal cells, in turn, relay dopamine’s message through higher motion-controlling centers of the brain to the cortex, which then uses the information as a guide for determining how the muscles should finally behave.

centros superiores de coordinación de la actividad motriz/motricidad
Explanation:
Cerebro
... forma el cerebelo, que es el centro de coordinación de la actividad motriz.
... El centro oval forma en el cerebro su masa central de sustancia blanca ...
html.rincondelvago.com/cerebro.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1centro superior del cerebro del control motriz
Walter Landesman
4 +2centros superiores de coordinación de la actividad motriz/motricidad
------ (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centros superiores de coordinación de la actividad motriz/motricidad


Explanation:
Cerebro
... forma el cerebelo, que es el centro de coordinación de la actividad motriz.
... El centro oval forma en el cerebro su masa central de sustancia blanca ...
html.rincondelvago.com/cerebro.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro superior del cerebro del control motriz


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search