hunger cues

Spanish translation: señales de hambre

12:10 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Instrucciones para cuidado de bebés
English term or phrase: hunger cues
¿Será síntomas de hambre?

Contexto:
Offer the breat every 2-3 hours... or when hunger cues (lip smacking, hand to mouth, or mouth open) are present.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:señales de hambre
Explanation:
cuando el bebé muestre/dé señales de hambre
Selected response from:

Julio Barrios-Nunez (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6señales de hambre
Julio Barrios-Nunez (X)
4 +2señales/indicaciones de hambre
Lia Fail (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
señales de hambre


Explanation:
cuando el bebé muestre/dé señales de hambre

Julio Barrios-Nunez (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
9 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
29 mins

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Etoy de acuerdo, aunque le agregaría señales de "tener" hambre
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señales/indicaciones de hambre


Explanation:
'cues' es un termino de la psicología (cue-response), aquí hablan de que el niño da señales o indicaciones a su manera de que tiene hambre.

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min

agree  MPGS: tb en teatro para dar entrada a un actor :)
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search