chin drop

Spanish translation: mentón caído, inclinado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chin drop
Spanish translation:mentón caído, inclinado
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

13:50 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chin drop
Sé que la traducción literal sería caídas de mentón, pero no sé qué se usa en este caso.

Contexto: Bring your baby to the breast chin first with upper and lower lips flared evenly. Stimulate your baby as necessary to maintain sucking. Look for deep and deeper chin drops and listen for audible swallows.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
mentón caído, inclinado
Explanation:
otra opción

Many experts encourage mothers to place baby's head on her forearm rather than in the crook of her elbow. For a large-breasted woman, the crook of her elbow may be too close to her body for the baby to reach the breast. For some women, putting the baby's head in the crook of the elbow places baby's head too far to the outside of the breast. This could mean that in order to latch on baby must drop his chin to his chest. Putting his chin to his chest means that baby's lower jaw and tongue, which do most of the work of breastfeeding, are too far away from mother's breast. Baby cannot get a good mouthful of breast and may end up shallowly attached or hanging onto the nipple. It can be hard to swallow with the chin on the chest.


www.lalecheleague.org/llleaderweb/LV/LVAugSep00p63.html
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2movimiento de barbilla/mentón
Julio Torres
4 +1movimientos de succión
Adriana de Groote
4mentón caído, inclinado
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movimiento de barbilla/mentón


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a estar atento al movimiento de succión del bebé y escuchar que esté succionando.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
9 mins
  -> Gracias landesman =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby =)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentón caído, inclinado


Explanation:
otra opción

Many experts encourage mothers to place baby's head on her forearm rather than in the crook of her elbow. For a large-breasted woman, the crook of her elbow may be too close to her body for the baby to reach the breast. For some women, putting the baby's head in the crook of the elbow places baby's head too far to the outside of the breast. This could mean that in order to latch on baby must drop his chin to his chest. Putting his chin to his chest means that baby's lower jaw and tongue, which do most of the work of breastfeeding, are too far away from mother's breast. Baby cannot get a good mouthful of breast and may end up shallowly attached or hanging onto the nipple. It can be hard to swallow with the chin on the chest.


www.lalecheleague.org/llleaderweb/LV/LVAugSep00p63.html

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimientos de succión


Explanation:
Yo creo que no le pondría nada de "mentón", sino algo respecto a la succión, pues es lo que hacen los bebés y yo no he visto que se les caiga nada. Aquí hablan de ello.

Recomendaciones para la lactancia materna.Web de la Asociación ...
... De esta forma se asegura que el pecho se mantenga bien dentro de la boca del
bebé y que los movimientos de succión y ordeño sean eficaces. ...
www.aeped.es/lac-mat/lactmat.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

maduración psicomotriz
... Una vez llevada a cabo la prensión bucal del pezón, comienzan los movimientos
de succión y deglución. La succión es una actividad muy compleja en la que ...
www.pediatradefamilia.com.ar/maduracion.htm - 61k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-10 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros:

Mundogar: El recién nacido - Ficha - Desarrollo de la inteligencia ...
... El niño sabe succionar, pero pronto surgen los problemas cuando debe coordinar
los movimientos de succión con la respiración y tragar. ...
www.mundogar.com/ideas/ficha.asp?FN=4&ID=5709 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

ANEXO
... Reflejo de succión: Cuando se estimulan sus labios, el lactante inicia
movimientos de succión. Este reflejo es necesario para una alimentación adecuada ...
www.encolombia.com/lactancia_tecnicas25.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cieslar
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search