full-term infant

Spanish translation: bebé nacido a término

20:20 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: full-term infant
Dress a full-term infant in one light layer more than you are comfortable in.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:bebé nacido a término
Explanation:
full-time means that it was not premature.

La mayoría de los embarazos dura cerca de 40 semanas. Cuando un bebé nace entre las semanas 37 y 42 de gestación se dice que es un bebé nacido a término.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Tiene sentido. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bebé nacido a término
Lesley Clarke
5bebé o infante (en todo el sentido de la palabra)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5de término
Gabriela Minsky
4recién nacido a término
Maria


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bebé o infante (en todo el sentido de la palabra)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bebé nacido a término


Explanation:
full-time means that it was not premature.

La mayoría de los embarazos dura cerca de 40 semanas. Cuando un bebé nace entre las semanas 37 y 42 de gestación se dice que es un bebé nacido a término.


    Reference: http://www.nacersano.org/centro/9388_9917.asp
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tiene sentido. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
15 mins
  -> Gracias Carolina

agree  juani
47 mins
  -> gracias Juani

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs
  -> gracias Sonia

agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs
  -> gracias María

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de término


Explanation:
A diferencia de los bebés prematuros.

Gabriela Minsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recién nacido a término


Explanation:
For what it is worth, this is what Fernando Navarro has to say about the word "infant"

Infant = No significa infante (niño menor de 7 años) sino "lactante"o niño de pecho, es decir, niño menor de 12 meses (para algunos autores, niño menor de 24 años).

full-term infant or mature infant = recién nacido a término
premature infant or preterm infant = prematuro
term infant = recién nacido a término

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search