layer (en este contexto).

Spanish translation: un poco mas abrigado

20:21 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: layer (en este contexto).
Dress a full-term infant in one light layer more than you are comfortable in. Supongo que se refiere a ponerle más ropa de la que usa la madre, pero no estoy seguro.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:un poco mas abrigado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un poco mas abrigado
Alejandro Umerez
5 +3capa*
Walter Landesman
5Vista al recién nacido a término con una capa ligera más de ropa
Maria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un poco mas abrigado


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Gabriela Minsky
22 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonia

agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capa*


Explanation:
una capa liviana más de....
"capa" en el sentido de:
2. f. Aquello que cubre o baña alguna cosa. Una capa de nieve, de pintura, de azúcar.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
20 mins
  -> gracias, Smash!

agree  Xenia Wong: Si, capa adicional liviana...son instrucciones específicas...
3 hrs
  -> Sí, está claro, cierto? Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 days 4 hrs
  -> gracias, clb.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vista al recién nacido a término con una capa ligera más de ropa


Explanation:
de la que usted usaría para sentirse cómoda. (I imagine it is addressed to the mothers, therefore, cómoda, will fit in nicely).

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search