International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

The smoking gun is still missing

Spanish translation: Aun no se ha confirmado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The smoking gun is still missing
Spanish translation:Aun no se ha confirmado
Entered by: Flavio Granados

23:22 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: The smoking gun is still missing
The smoking gun is still missing, but growing evidence suggests highly reactive substances called free radicals are central players in this common neurological disease

Aun no se ha confirmado...
Explanation:
Aun no se ha confirmado pero evidencia creciente sugiere...
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aún falta la prueba definitiva
Andy Watkinson
4 +2todavIa falta comprobación concreta
Refugio
5la prueba irrefutable brilla por su ausencia
Flavio Posse
5Hasta ahora no hay evidencia concluyente
Otilia Acosta
4 +1Aun no hay evidencia conclusiva..
George Rabel
5Aun no se ha confirmado...
Flavio Granados
4todavía falta (hallar) el arma asesina/el cuerpo de delito, pero cada vez más indicios apuntan...
------ (X)
4todavía falta la evidencia
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the smoking gun is still missing
Aun no hay evidencia conclusiva..


Explanation:

... De acuerdo con el resultado del estudio, no existe una evidencia conclusiva sobre posibles daños a la salud de las mujeres que utilizan implantes ...
www.cirumed.cl/cirunoticias_04.php -

Actualizaciones sobre la Epidemia de la Obesidad - ... Los productos derivados de soja ”soy foods” tienen sustancias parecidas al
estrógeno y como no hay evidencia conclusiva de que promueva el crecimiento ...
www.saludnutricion.com/scripts/salud.dll/ Obesidad_%20y_Cancer_de_Seno_Prevencion_Nutricional.htm -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: de acuerdo, pero "aun" con tilde
1 hr
  -> Gracias, pero no creo que necesita la tilde en este caso. Hace poco revisé los usos de la tilde en "aun" y este no es uno de los casos donde la lleva

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the smoking gun is still missing
todavía falta la evidencia


Explanation:
mi versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 23:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crímenes de mujeres: la falta de evidencia - The Beacon - Zona
Crímenes de mujeres: la falta de evidencia, Jorge Humberto Chávez, The Beacon,
a newspaper of Florida International University.
www.beaconnewspaper.com/news/2003/03/25/ Zona/Crmenes.De.Mujeres.La.Falta.De.Evidencia-399488.shtml - 65k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Juez cuestiona la falta de evidencia en el caso SCO - IBM - Mexico ...
,Mexico Extremo. Portal mexicano dedicado a las tecnologi­as de informacion.
www.mexicoextremo.com.mx/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=208&Itemid=2 - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

-


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the smoking gun is still missing
todavIa falta comprobación concreta


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 23:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o definitiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-11 23:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with saying falta la evidencia is that the following phrase also uses the word evidence.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good point.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the smoking gun is still missing
aún falta la prueba definitiva


Explanation:
Otra idea

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nigel

agree  Kim Metzger: Tambien.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Kim, Thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the smoking gun is still missing
todavía falta (hallar) el arma asesina/el cuerpo de delito, pero cada vez más indicios apuntan...


Explanation:
¿Por qué no vamos a seguir con el mismo tono de novela negra que tiene el original?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-11 23:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuerpo del delito

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the smoking gun is still missing
la prueba irrefutable brilla por su ausencia


Explanation:
Yeah, Yeah, I know it's kind of flamboyant and there will be a ton af people telling me how WRONG!!! I am.
But in my humble opinion this sentence calls for more than a word for word translation...Period.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the smoking gun is still missing
Aun no se ha confirmado...


Explanation:
Aun no se ha confirmado pero evidencia creciente sugiere...

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the smoking gun is still missing
Hasta ahora no hay evidencia concluyente


Explanation:
Hasta ahora, no hay evidencia concluyente que un producto cultivado ...
no existe evidencia concluyente para sugerir que el producto cultivado ...
www.lamolina.edu.pe/hidroponia/boletin10.htm - 218k

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search