the stronger the magnifier the better

Spanish translation: mientras más potente sea la lente de aumento, mejor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the stronger the magnifier the better
Spanish translation:mientras más potente sea la lente de aumento, mejor
Entered by: bparciak

05:25 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the stronger the magnifier the better
When talking about the loss of vision.
Thanks in advance for your help!
bparciak
mientras más potente sea la lente de aumento, mejor
Explanation:
Creo que aquí estarán hablando de las lentes para los ojos y no de la "lupa".
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10mientras más potente sea la lente de aumento, mejor
Adriana de Groote
4cuanto más aumento mejor
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mientras más potente sea la lente de aumento, mejor


Explanation:
Creo que aquí estarán hablando de las lentes para los ojos y no de la "lupa".

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Mil gracias Yvonne!

agree  Cecilia Civetta
7 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Julio Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio Arturo!

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Marocas
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marocas!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Oso (X): Regulatory is not the same as regulation. Regulatory refers to the laws and codes that the power plant has to follow. Regulation is the control of the electricity that is coming out of the plant.
13 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Oso!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuanto más aumento mejor


Explanation:
Hi Blanca,

In case you want a more concise rendering. Also, depending on your target population group, you might want to use "cuanto" or "mientras". In Spain we use "cuanto".


Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search