task lighting

Spanish translation: iluminación / luz dirigida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:task lighting
Spanish translation:iluminación / luz dirigida
Entered by: bparciak

06:54 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: task lighting
Task Lighting – lighted by a light source directed on to the reading material or task that the individual is working on.

Thanks!
bparciak
iluminación / luz dirigida
Explanation:
iluminación dirigida
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3iluminación / luz dirigida
kunstkoenigin
4alumbrado de tareas visuales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iluminación / luz dirigida


Explanation:
iluminación dirigida

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alumbrado de tareas visuales


Explanation:
Source: Eurodictaum


Definition the lighting,or amount of lighting,that falls on a given visual task

Reference ChainStoreAge,Gloss.of Lighting Terms,Lebhar-Friedman,1997
(1)
TERM task lighting

Reference ChainStoreAge,Gloss.of Lighting Terms,Lebhar-Friedman,1997

Note {DOM} electric lighting:lighting of premises
{GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM alumbrado de tareas visuales

Reference Rodríguez, Ing. de telecomunicaciones, 2000

Note {DOM} electricidad: iluminación de locales
{GRM} loc.m.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 924




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search