long term health condition

Spanish translation: enfermedades crónicas / enfermedades de larga duración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long term health condition
Spanish translation:enfermedades crónicas / enfermedades de larga duración
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:23 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: long term health condition
From a health service leaflet aimed at people with a "long term health condition" such as asthma, diabetes, cancer....

I thibnk a literal trabnslation would be inappropiate here because in this context condition really means problem, but I am wary of translating it as 'problema de salud' because perhaps the aim is to avoid that kind of negative phrasing. Or maybe its the only alternative... what do you think?
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
enfermedades crónicas / enfermedades de larga duración
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I have chosen this because I think it is important for people to see in the glossary that there is more than one possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11afección crónica
Valentina Muguerza
4 +2enfermedad crónica
Yvonne Becker
4 +2condiciones de salud crónicas
Xenia Wong
4 +1enfermedad crónica
Andrea Horen
4 +1enfermedades crónicas / enfermedades de larga duración
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Enfermedad de larga duración
ELENA GUTIERREZ
4enfermedades a largo plazo
Maria Otero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfermedad crónica


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
381 days
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermedades a largo plazo


Explanation:
I think it means that it will take a long time to cure these diseases, or that they will be suffered for a long time.

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 15:29:41 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Mujeres: Lista de Verificacion para su Chequeo Medico... y de progestágeno combinadas, después de la menopausia para evitar enfermedades a largo plazo, representa un riesgo mayor que los beneficios que ofrece. ...
www.stayinginshape.com/ 3chsbuffalo/libv_espanol/p53sg.shtml - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mujeres: Lista de Verificacion para su Chequeo Medico... después de la menopausia para evitar enfermedades a largo plazo, ... Adult Day Care, Affinity Health Institute, Cancer Center, Critical Care ...
www.stayinginshape.com/4union/libv_espanol/p53sg.shtml - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Instituto Nacional de Ecología... cardiopulmonares o provocando malestares y enfermedades a largo plazo. ... Health Effects of Passive Smoking: Lung Cancer and Other Disorders. ...
www.ine.gob.mx/dgicurg/calaire/ temas_interes/intramuros.html - 19k - 11 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Important Information About Hepatitis B, Hepatitis B Vaccine, and ...... También pueden sufrir de enfermedades a largo plazo del hígado, ... tienen mucho más probabilidad que otras personas de desarrollar cancer del higado. ...
uuhsc.utah.edu/pated/handouts/handout.cfm?id=1048 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


DML (DiadelaMujerLatina.org)American Cancer Society ... después de la menopausia para evitar enfermedades a largo plazo, representa un riesgo mayor que los beneficios que ofrece. ...
www.diadelamujerlatina.org/ index.cfm?fuseaction=home.buenasalud - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


EPA AIRE - Los Niños Crecen Mejor en Ambientes Saludables... los pesticidas pueden causar una variedad de daños como el cancer, ... El asma es la causa principal de enfermedades a largo plazo en los niños. ...
www.epa.gov/air/espanol/donde_ud_vive/ninogrow.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Los problemas que afectan a las mujeres... However, x-rays might be less effective in detecting cancer in its early ... en la prevención de enfermedades a largo plazo al momento es disputable y ...
www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/BHCLang.nsf/ 0/A10BA35003595DA44A256B640083BD5C?OpenDocument - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


III. LAS TOXINAS AMBIENTALES Y LA GENÉTICA... Cancer pulmonar, mutagénico. Níquel. Carcinoma nasal, mutagénico. ... no sólo por la aparición de enfermedades a largo plazo, sino por la repercusión ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/124/htm/sec_7.htm - 97k - En caché - Páginas similares




Maria Otero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condiciones de salud crónicas


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 15:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chron·ic (krnk) KEY

ADJECTIVE:

Of long duration; continuing: chronic money problems.
Lasting for a long period of time or marked by frequent recurrence, as certain diseases: chronic colitis.
Subject to a habit or pattern of behavior for a long time: a chronic liar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 15:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, chronic conditions are referred to asthma, ongoing sinus, osteo, certain cardiovascular deseases, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 mins
  -> TRANSCRIPT, thank you much.......xen

agree  Rebeca Larios
29 mins
  -> arqrla, many thanks.....xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermedades crónicas / enfermedades de larga duración


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks. I have chosen this because I think it is important for people to see in the glossary that there is more than one possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
381 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermedad crónica


Explanation:
-

Andrea Horen
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
381 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
afección crónica


Explanation:
I think you are right, in this contect, condición is not the happiest translation. An option could be "afección".

Valentina Muguerza
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for this popular suggestion! It has been very hard to choose an answer as all suggestions have been useful, and the only ones I really wouldn't use are those including the word 'condición' in Spanish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Olga Alex
4 mins
  -> GRacias

agree  Alicia Casal
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Torres: o bien "trastorno crònico de salud"
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): enfermedad, padecimiento, trastorno, afección, pero NO condición. Eso es un anglicismo. Navarro dixit.
45 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
49 mins

agree  juani
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker: Me gusta
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs

agree  Marocas: Sí. También podría ser "enfermedad prolongada"
1 day 4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for this popular suggestion! It has been very hard to choose an answer as all suggestions have been useful, and the only ones I really wouldn't use are those including the word 'condición' in Spanish.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfermedad de larga duración


Explanation:
Por lo menos asi se dice en España aunque también puedes utilizar enfermedad crónica pero implica que no hay solución mientras que la larga duración puede tener cura a largo plazo o no

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search