day care provider

Spanish translation: guardería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day care provider
Spanish translation:guardería
Entered by: Tadzio (X)

01:37 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brochure for recent mothers
English term or phrase: day care provider
Make sure your day care provider knows how to properly handle breast milk and knows to not feed your baby just before you arrive from work.Breastfeed just before you leave for work and as soon as possible after you return.A day care provider close to work may make it possible for you to breastfeed at lunch time.
dany2303
guardería
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Tadzio (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7persona a cargo del cuidado del bebé
juani
5guardería
Jaime Oriard
5guardería
Tadzio (X)
4proveedor de cuidado de niños/infantil
teju
4persona que cuida los niños durante horas laborales
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
persona a cargo del cuidado del bebé


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Alejandra Vega: ese es el sentido
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  cisternas
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Si, puede ser una persona o la guardería infantil.
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Mejías: de acuerdo, es quien se encarga del cuidado del bebé. Saludos!
43 mins
  -> gracias gabriela

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona que cuida los niños durante horas laborales


Explanation:
o guardería donde se cuida los niños durante horas laborales

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guardería


Explanation:
:)

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guardería


Explanation:
En México se les conoce como guarderías. Son los centros a los que las madres llevan a sus infantes menores a 4 años mientras ellas trabajan. Estos centros tienen horarios variados, desde 4 horas hasta prácticamente todo el día.

También existen ludotecas y centros de estimulación temprana pero éstos ofrecen servicios por hora.

day care provider = proveedor de servicios de guardería (literal)

En tu caso yo sólo diría "guardería".

- - - - Ejemplos - - - -
Directorio de Guarderías del IMSS - [ Translate this page ]
www.gob.mx/wb2/egobierno/egob_dir_guarderias - 1k - 12 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

El IMSS atenderá este año la demanda pendiente de guarderías - [ Translate this page ]
El Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social (IMSS) cubrirá este año las 37 mil
solicitudes del servicio de guardería para hijos de madres trabajadoras que están ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/abr05/050401/014n4pol.php - Similar pages

cimacnoticias.com | Silencio del IMSS ante problema de guarderías ... - [ Translate this page ]
... “en detrimento de 27 años de un esquema de atención integral para la infancia,
a través de las guarderías del IMSS”, dijo la presidenta en entrevista. ...
www.cimacnoticias.com/noticias/03ene/03012108.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proveedor de cuidado de niños/infantil


Explanation:
A day care provider takes care of children during the day, while the parents work. It could be a daycare, a pre-school, a baby-sitter, a relative, a home, a community center, etc.
I've done a lot of translations on the subject, this term is widely used.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search