This is cumbersome

Spanish translation: Se sentirá mejor con cualquiera de estos tratamientos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You can expect to feel better with either type of treatment
Spanish translation:Se sentirá mejor con cualquiera de estos tratamientos
Entered by: yolanda Speece

04:00 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: This is cumbersome
You can expect to feel better with either type of treatment.

Any suggestions?
yolanda Speece
Se sentirá mejor con cualquiera de estos tratamientos
Explanation:
Hi Yolanda,

I don't really see that "you can expect" need be translated here - a rare case where the Spanish translation can be simplified.

Another possibility could be "Experimentará una mejoría con cualquiera de estos tratamientos", but this is a little risky since it is not clear that you will actually get better but feel better. Mybe you can tell from your context.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Se sentirá mejor con cualquiera de estos tratamientos
moken
5esto es muy incómodo
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1probablemente se sentirá mejor con cualquiera de los tratamientos
Pablo Grosschmid
4Este aspecto es difícil de manejar
Flavio Granados
4esto es engorroso
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto es engorroso


Explanation:
faltaría más contexto para saber a qué se refiere o aplica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 11:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una mejor trad en ese contexto sería: es problemático

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is cumbersome
esto es muy incómodo


Explanation:
"Puede esperar sentirse mejor con cualquiera de los tratamientos."

Not sure how the "cumbersome" line fits in with the sentence, but here goes! Good luck!



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is cumbersome
Este aspecto es difícil de manejar


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-14 04:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede esperar sentirse mejor con uno (cualquiera) de los (las) dos tipos (clases) de tratamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-14 04:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede esperar sentirse mejor con uno(a) (cualquiera) de los (las) dos tipos (clases) de tratamiento

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is cumbersome
probablemente se sentirá mejor con cualquiera de los tratamientos


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia, mi "probablemente" para expresar la falta de total seguridad del "you can expect" no ha tenido éxito, -:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is cumbersome
Se sentirá mejor con cualquiera de estos tratamientos


Explanation:
Hi Yolanda,

I don't really see that "you can expect" need be translated here - a rare case where the Spanish translation can be simplified.

Another possibility could be "Experimentará una mejoría con cualquiera de estos tratamientos", but this is a little risky since it is not clear that you will actually get better but feel better. Mybe you can tell from your context.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)



moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search