to blow out of the water

Spanish translation: eliminar el mito del huevo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to blow the egg myth out of the water
Spanish translation:eliminar el mito del huevo
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:45 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to blow out of the water
Additionally, in their effort ***to blow the "egg myth" out of the water***, researchers assessed the effect both egg and oat ingestion had on endothelial function in 49 adults. Participants were assigned to eat two eggs or oats every day for six weeks.
Lida Garcia
Peru
eliminar el mito del huevo (de los huevos)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eliminar el mito del huevo (de los huevos)
Xenia Wong
5destruir el mito de
Maria Rosich Andreu
4desmitificar el mito del huevo
ELENA GUTIERREZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminar el mito del huevo (de los huevos)


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
6 mins
  -> Nigelguy, thanks much.......xen

agree  Hector Aires: ¿2 huevos por día? deben tener el hígado revestido de acero inoxidable.
29 mins
  -> Hector, mil gracias.......¿acero inoxidable en los huevos?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmitificar el mito del huevo


Explanation:
simplemente lo traduciría así

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destruir el mito de


Explanation:
creo que "destruir" es una palabra que se usa mucho con "mito".

blow out of the water. Defeat decisively, as in With a great new product and excellent publicity, we could blow the competition out of the water. This term originally was used in mid-19th-century naval warfare, where it meant to blast or shoot another vessel to pieces. It later was transferred to athletic and other kinds of defeat. [Slang; mid-1900s]


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/blow-out
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search