Notice of Medicare Non COverage

Spanish translation: Aviso de No Cobertura por Medicare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notice of Medicare Non COverage
Spanish translation:Aviso de No Cobertura por Medicare
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:54 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Notice of Medicare Non COverage
I am thinking it is "AVISO DE NO COBERTURA" but I am interested in using another term. Any suggestions?
yolanda Speece
Aviso de No Cobertura por Medicare
Explanation:
Creo que está perfectamente bien.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notificación de medicare de no cobertura
Walter Landesman
5 +1Aviso de No Cobertura por Medicare
Henry Hinds
4aviso de falta de cobertura de Medicare
Jorge Blanco
4norificacación de exención de cobertura
Alicia Casal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of medicare non coverage
notificación de medicare de no cobertura


Explanation:
me parece más apropiado.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> gracias, Transcript!.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Xenia. Land.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of medicare non coverage
norificacación de exención de cobertura


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of medicare non coverage
Aviso de No Cobertura por Medicare


Explanation:
Creo que está perfectamente bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of medicare non coverage
aviso de falta de cobertura de Medicare


Explanation:
En general, en castellano se prefiere evitar la negación "no" antes de un sustantivo, tan característica del idioma inglés. Medicare debe empezar con mayúscula, ya que se trata del nombre de un programa del gobierno de EUA. También podría usarse "ausencia" en lugar de "falta"

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search