it will blow your mind

Spanish translation: te va a dejar pasmado/espantado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it will blow your mind
Spanish translation:te va a dejar pasmado/espantado
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

12:41 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: it will blow your mind
Imagine a drug being given to the entire U.S. population, without consent, with no research of effectiveness, and with no education about its harmful effects on the body. That sounds crazy, but it is exactly what is happening in the United States with water fluoridation.

According to former EPA scientist and Ph.D. Robert Carlton, “Fluoridation is the greatest case of scientific fraud of this century.”

Fluoride was first put into the drinking water in the U.S. back in 1945. And if we go back and look at how it got put there in the first place, ***it will blow your mind***.
Lida Garcia
Peru
te va a dejar pasmado/espantado
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
gracias, Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5te va a dejar pasmado/espantado
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2se quedará boquiabierto/atónito/se le pondrán los pelos de punta
teju
4 +1te quedarías alucinado
moken
5te dejará atónito / no lo podrás creer
EILEEN LYNCH
3 +1te sorprenderá
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
te va a dejar pasmado/espantado


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
gracias, Margarita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): perplejo
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Maria

agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Anna Macip
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Anna

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te sorprenderá


Explanation:
Al menos mind-blowing es asombroso o alucinante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 12:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te asombrará, te alucinará...

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Aaron. Estoy contigo en el uso de "alucinante" ahora, como idico abajo, creo que sería mejor seguir el condicional. :O) :O)
51 mins
  -> Si, quizás el condicional, indicara mejor la idea, pero este uso condicional parece ir más con estrucutras del tipo "te sorprendería si supieras...", que "míralo, te sorprenderá" :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se quedará boquiabierto/atónito/se le pondrán los pelos de punta


Explanation:
Opciones.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana de Groote: Es la que más me gusta y además pienso que lo correcto en un artículo es hablar de "usted". Saludos Anita!
15 hrs
  -> Muy amable Adriana, saludos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te dejará atónito / no lo podrás creer


Explanation:
38 años de vivir en México

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te quedarías alucinado


Explanation:
Hola Lida,

Lo primero, aunque el inglés no lo utilice, creo que se precisa un condicional. Observa: Y si nos remontamos a ... te quedarías

Lo segundo "blow your mind", siguiendo el tema de las drogas, se puede traducir muy bien por "alucinar". En este sentido, en España al menos es una expresión muy utilizada para referirse a algo que causa gran sorpresa o estupor.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-15 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso \"Y si nos remontaramos...\" en la 1ª parte de la oración. :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Gomez
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Teresa! :O) :O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search